Survivor Wiki
Advertisement
Survivor Wiki

Vata is the merged tribe of Kama, Lesu, and Manu from Survivor: Edge of Extinction. Their tribe color is red.

Members

 Aurora McCreary
         
S38 aurora t.png
 Chris Underwood
    *
S38 chris t.png
 David Wright
         
S38 david t.png
 Eric Hafemann
         
S38 eric t.png
 Gavin Whitson
         
S38 gavin t.png
 Joe Anglim
         
S38 joe t.png
 Julia Carter
         
S38 julia t.png
 Julie Rosenberg
         
S38 julie t.png
 Kelley Wentworth
         
S38 kelley t.png
 Lauren O'Connell
         
S38 lauren t.png
 Ron Clark
         
S38 ron t.png
 Rick Devens
         *
S38 rick t.png
 Victoria Baamonde
         
S38 victoria t.png
 Wardog DaSilva
         
S38 wardog t.png

Tribe History

Challenge History

Episode Challenge Challenge Type Winner Eliminated
(Vote)
Finish
6 Back in the Saddle Reentry Duel Rick Joe1
(6-3-2-2)
7th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 19
Audio Slave Immunity Julie
7 Planks a Lot Reward Aurora, Eric, Julia,
Rick, Victoria, Wardog
Eric1
(8-2-2)
8th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 22
Keep on Your Toes Immunity Aurora
8 Bo Diddley Immunity Gavin Julia1
(9-1-0)2
9th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 23
9 Squatty Probst Immunity Aurora David1
(8-2)
10th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 25
Faulty Towers Reward Gavin, Kelley,
Lauren
[Julie]
Kelley1
(5-4)
11th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 27
Paddle Out Immunity Rick
10 Dressed to Keel Reward Julie, Lauren,
Rick, Wardog
Wardog1
(6-2)
12th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 29
Star Man Immunity Rick
11 Stuck in Love Reward Ron
[Gavin,
Julie]
Ron1
(3-1-0)2,3
13th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 31
Chimney Sweeps Immunity Gavin
12 Running Down a Dream Reward Gavin
[Lauren,
Victoria]
Aurora1
(5-1)
14th Voted Out
10th Jury Member
Day 34
Home Stretch Immunity Rick
13 Don't Call It a Comeback Reentry Duel Chris Victoria
(2-0-0)2
15th Voted Out
11th Jury Member
Day 36
Odyssey 6 Reward/Immunity Julie
[Chris,
Lauren]
Giant Tick Immunity Rick Lauren
(2-0)2,4
16th Voted Out
12th Jury Member
Day 37
Let There Be Rock Immunity Chris
(Julie)
Rick
(no vote)5
Eliminated
13th Jury Member
Day 38
Jury Vote Julie
(9-4-0)
Second Runner-Up
Gavin
(9-4-0)
Runner-Up
Chris
(9-4-0)
Sole Survivor
Notes:
^1 The castaway was voted out and opted to be sent to the Edge of Extinction.
^2 A Hidden Immunity Idol was used, negating all votes against the user.
^3 An Extra Vote advantage was used, allowing a castaway to vote twice at Tribal Council.
^4 A Hidden Immunity Idol was played; however, no votes were cast against its user.
^5 Instead of a traditional vote, the person who won the Immunity Challenge, Chris, would choose someone to take with them into the Final Three. He chose to give his Immunity necklace to Julie and save Gavin, opting to make fire against Rick.

Voting History

Merged Tribe
Episode 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Voted Out S38 joe t.png
Joe
S38 eric t.png
Eric
S38 julia t.png
Julia
S38 david t.png
David
S38 kelley t.png
Kelley
S38 wardog t.png
Wardog
S38 ron t.png
Ron
S38 aurora t.png
Aurora
S38 victoria t.png
Victoria
S38 lauren t.png
Lauren
S38 rick t.png
Rick
S38 julie t.png
Julie
S38 gavin t.png
Gavin
S38 chris t.png
Chris
Vote 6-3-2-2 8-2-2 9-1-01 8-2 5-4 6-2 3-1-01,2 5-1 2-0-01 2-01, 3 No vote4 9-4-0
Chris Victoria Lauren Jury Vote
Gavin Joe Eric Julia David Aurora Wardog Ron Aurora Rick Chris
Ron
Julie Joe Lauren Julia David Aurora Wardog Rick Aurora Rick Chris
Rick Kelley Lauren Julia Wardog Kelley Aurora Aurora Aurora Victoria Lauren Eliminated Gavin
Lauren David Eric Julia David Aurora Wardog Ron Aurora Rick Chris Gavin
Victoria Joe Eric Julia David Kelley Wardog Rick Aurora Chris Chris
Aurora Rick Eric David David Kelley Wardog Rick Julie Eliminated Gavin
Ron Joe Kelley Julia David Kelley Wardog Rick Eliminated Chris
Wardog David Eric Julia David Kelley Aurora Eliminated Chris
Kelley David Eric Julia David Aurora Eliminated Gavin
David Kelley Eric Julia Wardog Eliminated Chris
Julia Joe Eric Kelley Eliminated Chris
Eric Joe Kelley Eliminated Chris
Joe Rick Eliminated Chris
Aubry5 Eliminated Chris
Reem5 Eliminated Chris
Notes:
^1 A Hidden Immunity Idol was used, negating all votes against the user.
^2 An Extra Vote advantage was used, allowing a castaway to vote twice at Tribal Council.
^3 A Hidden Immunity Idol was played; however, no votes were cast against its user.
^4 Instead of a traditional vote, the person who won the Immunity Challenge, Chris, would choose someone to take with them into the Final Three. He chose to give his Immunity necklace to Julie and save Gavin, opting to make fire against Rick.
^5 While not members of the Vata tribe, the castaways that did not make the merge and stayed in the Edge of Extinction became members of the jury.

Gallery

Trivia

  • Vata was located at the former Manu camp.
  • Vata holds the record for the merged tribe to contain the most members at any point, with 14 non-simultaneous members.
    • By extension, Vata contains the highest percentage of its season's cast, at 14 out of 18 (77.8%).
  • The tribe name was suggested by Lauren.
    • Coincidentally, "vata" is a Fijian word. As a noun it means "shelf"; as an adverb it means "altogether".[1]
  • Vata is the first merged tribe with an oval flag.
  • Vata is tied with Merica and Orkun for the tribe with the most castaways voted out due to a Hidden Immunity Idol being played, with three.

References

Survivor (U.S.) Tribes
Borneo The Australian Outback Africa Marquesas
Pagong Tagi Kucha Ogakor Boran Samburu Maraamu Rotu
Rattana Barramundi Moto Maji Soliantu
Thailand The Amazon Pearl Islands All-Stars
Chuay Gahn Sook Jai Jaburu Tambaqui Drake Morgan The Outcasts Chapera Mogo Mogo Saboga
Chuay Jai Jacaré Balboa Chaboga Mogo
Vanuatu Palau Guatemala Panama
Lopevi Yasur Koror Ulong Nakúm Yaxhá Bayoneta Casaya La Mina Viveros
Alinta Xhakúm Gitanos
Cook Islands Fiji China Micronesia
Aitutaki Manihiki Puka Puka Rarotonga Moto Ravu Fei Long Zhan Hu Airai Malakal
Aitutonga Bula Bula Hae Da Fung Dabu
Gabon Tocantins Samoa Heroes vs. Villains
Fang Kota Jalapao Timbira Foa Foa Galu Heroes Villains
Nobag Forza Aiga Yin Yang
Nicaragua Redemption Island South Pacific One World
Espada La Flor Ometepe Zapatera Savaii Upolu Manono Salani
Libertad Murlonio Te Tuna Tikiano
Philippines Caramoan Blood vs. Water Cagayan
Kalabaw Matsing Tandang Bikal Gota Galang Tadhana Aparri Luzon Solana
Dangrayne Enil Edam Kasama Solarrion
San Juan del Sur Worlds Apart Cambodia Kaôh Rōng
Coyopa Hunahpu Escameca Masaya Nagarote Bayon Ta Keo Angkor Chan Loh Gondol To Tang
Huyopa Merica Orkun Dara
Millennials vs. Gen X Game Changers Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers Ghost Island
Takali Vanua Ikabula Mana Nuku Tavua Levu Soko Yawa Malolo Naviti Yanuya
Vinaka Maku Maku Solewa Lavita
David vs. Goliath Edge of Extinction Island of the Idols Winners at War
Jabeni Vuku Tiva Kama Manu Lesu Lairo Vokai Dakal Sele Yara
Kalokalo Vata Lumuwaku Koru
Survivor 41 Survivor 42 TBA TBA
Luvu Ua Yase Ika Taku Vati
Viakana Kula Kula
Advertisement