Welcome back to Survivor Inverted! If you don't know how this works, here's the basic explanation.
1. Each voteoff of the season will be divided into two sections: the primary vote (who got the most votes) and the secondary vote (who got the second-most votes). The primary and secondary votes will then swap places so primary is now secondary and vice versa.
2. If the original secondary vote's name comes up again after being voted off, their name will be replaced with the original primary vote. (Ex. Jerri was voted off instead of Kel, so if Jerri's name comes up again then Kel would replace her).
3. If there's a tie for the secondary vote, whoever the primary vote voted for will be deemed the secondary vote. (Ex. If Janet was the primary vote and Jeanne, Jenna, and Christy all tied for second, whoever Janet voted for would be the secondary).
4. If the primary votes are nullified by an idol they become the secondary vote (Ex. if Yau Man played an idol nullifying the majority of votes and Stacy was voted off instead, then here Yau Man would be voted off and Stacy would take his place).
5. The outcome of a rock draw, evacuation, or quit will remain the same unless whoever falls into that category was the secondary vote at some point prior (Ex. Osten was the secondary vote at one point before he quit, so whoever was the primary vote would instead be the quitter).
Since there was a tie in the final vote, there's no way for there to be a proper inversion, so whoever takes Earl's place will just be the winner of the inverted season.
Vote Divisions[]
Here are the original vote divisions:
Jessica - Rita
Erica - Sylvia
Sylvia - Anthony
Gary (Gary quit; no vote occurred)
Liliana - Cassandra (Tie between Cassandra and Lisi; Liliana voted Cassandra)
Rita - Anthony
Anthony - Rocky
Rocky - Lisi
Lisi - Dreamz
Michelle - Stacy
Edgardo - Cassandra
Mookie - Alex
Alex - Yau Man
Stacy - Yau Man (Yau Man was the primary vote, but played his idol)
Boo - Dreamz
Yau Man - Cassandra
Earl - Cassandra/Dreamz (Cassandra and Dreamz received no votes to win, so they tied for second)
And the new vote divisions:
Rita - Jessica
Sylvia - Erica
Anthony - Sylvia Erica
Gary
Cassandra - Liliana
Anthony Erica - Rita Jessica
Rocky - Anthony Erica Jessica
Lisi - Rocky Jessica
Dreamz - Lisi Jessica
Stacy - Michelle
Cassandra Liliana - Edgardo
Alex - Mookie
Yau Man - Alex Mookie
Yau Man Mookie - Stacy Michelle
Dreamz Jessica - Boo
Cassandra Liliana Edgardo - Yau Man Mookie Michelle
Earl - Cassandra Liliana Edgardo Michelle/Dreamz Jessica Boo
Final Castaway Table[]
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | Switched Tribe | Merged Tribe | |||
Rita Verreos 38, San Antonio, TX Single Mother |
Ravu | 1st Voted Out Day 3 | |||
Sylvia Kwan 52, Ross, CA Architect |
Ravu | 2nd Voted Out Day 6 | |||
Anthony Robinson 32, Compton, CA Expert Witness Locator |
Ravu | 3rd Voted Out Day 8 | |||
Gary Stritesky 55, Ramsey, MN School Bus Driver |
Moto | Quit Day 10 | |||
Cassandra Franklin 42, Los Angeles, CA College Administrator |
Moto | 4th Voted Out Day 11 | |||
Erica Durousseau 26, Baton Rouge, LA Non-profit Fundraiser |
Ravu | 5th Voted Out Day 14 | |||
Rocky Reid 28, Los Angeles, CA Bartender |
Ravu | Ravu | 6th Voted Out Day 16 | ||
Lisi Linares 36, Los Angeles, CA Customer Service Representative |
Moto | Ravu | 7th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 19 | ||
Dreamz Herd 24, Wilmington, NC Cheerleading Coach |
Moto | Ravu | 8th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 21 | ||
Stacy Kimball 27, Boulder, CO Web Producer |
Moto | Moto | Bula Bula | 9th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 24 | |
Liliana Gomez 25, Los Angeles, CA Loan Officer |
Moto | Moto | 10th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 27 | ||
Alex Angarita 28, Los Angeles, CA Lawyer |
Moto | Ravu | 11th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 30 | ||
Yau-Man Chan 54, Martinez, CA Internet Technology Director |
Ravu | Moto | 12th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 33 | ||
Mookie Lee 25, Chicago, IL Business Consultant |
Ravu | Ravu | 13th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 36 | ||
Jessica deBen 27, Los Angeles, CA Fashion Stylist |
Ravu | Ravu | 14th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 37 | ||
Edgardo Rivera 28, Miami Beach, FL Advertising Executive |
Moto | Ravu | 15th Voted Out 9th Jury Member Day 38 | ||
Boo Bernis 34, Lafayette, LA Construction Worker |
Moto | Moto | Runners-Up | ||
Michelle Yi 23, Cincinnati, OH Student |
Ravu | Moto | |||
Earl Cole 35, Santa Monica, CA Advertising Executive |
Ravu | Moto | Sole Survivor |
Inverted Winners[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
|
|
|
|
Well...it's a better final three at least.
Onto the next season!