No edit summary |
m (→Castaways: clean up, replaced: NL → KZN (4)) |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Season |
{{Season |
||
− | |image = [[File:SSA7 Logo FINAL.png|thumb]] |
+ | |image = [[File:SSA7 Logo FINAL FINAL.png|thumb]] |
|version = [[Survivor South Africa|South Africa]] |
|version = [[Survivor South Africa|South Africa]] |
||
|location = {{wp|Upolu}}, {{wp|Samoa}} |
|location = {{wp|Upolu}}, {{wp|Samoa}} |
||
− | |filmingdates = |
+ | |filmingdates = January 28, 2019 - March 7, 2019 |
− | |seasonrun = May 16, 2019 - 2019 |
+ | |seasonrun = May 16, 2019 - September 12, 2019 |
|days = 39 |
|days = 39 |
||
|survivors = 21 |
|survivors = 21 |
||
− | |winner = |
+ | |winner = [[Rob Bentele]] |
− | |runnerup = |
+ | |runnerup = [[Nicole Capper]]<br />[[Durão Mariano]] |
− | |tribes = {{tribeicon|laumei}}<br />{{tribeicon|saula}}<br />{{tribeicon|taalo}} |
+ | |tribes = {{tribeicon|laumei}}<br />{{tribeicon|saula}}<br />{{tribeicon|taalo}}<br />{{tribeicon|manumalo}} |
|cast = ZA7_cast_picture.jpg |
|cast = ZA7_cast_picture.jpg |
||
|intro = |
|intro = |
||
|previous = {{S2|6za}} |
|previous = {{S2|6za}} |
||
− | |next = |
+ | |next = {{S2|8za}} |
}}'''''Survivor SA: Island of Secrets''''' is the seventh season of the [[Survivor South Africa|South African]] version of ''{{dab|Survivor|franchise}}''. |
}}'''''Survivor SA: Island of Secrets''''' is the seventh season of the [[Survivor South Africa|South African]] version of ''{{dab|Survivor|franchise}}''. |
||
==Production== |
==Production== |
||
==Twists/Changes== |
==Twists/Changes== |
||
*'''Three Tribes:''' For the first time in ''[[Survivor South Africa]]'', the game starts with three tribes of seven. |
*'''Three Tribes:''' For the first time in ''[[Survivor South Africa]]'', the game starts with three tribes of seven. |
||
− | *'''Island of Secrets:''' |
+ | *'''[[Exile Island (twist)|Island of Secrets]]:''' Each week, selected castaways will be banished to the Island of Secrets where game advantages may or may not be available. |
*'''Hidden Immunity Idol:''' Hidden Immunity Idols were hidden around the camps and contestants were given or find clues to help locate the Immunity Idols. |
*'''Hidden Immunity Idol:''' Hidden Immunity Idols were hidden around the camps and contestants were given or find clues to help locate the Immunity Idols. |
||
− | *'''Extra Vote:''' An Extra Vote advantage was up for grabs at the first Reward Challenge. It was only good at the first Tribal Council of the |
+ | *'''[[Extra Vote]]:''' An Extra Vote advantage was up for grabs at the first Reward Challenge. It was only good at the first Tribal Council of the merge. |
+ | *'''[[Tribe Switch]]:''' On Day 8, a Tribe Switch occurred, dividing the 18 remaining players into three tribes of six. |
||
+ | *'''Second Tribe Switch:''' On Day 15, a Tribe Switch occurred, dividing the 15 remaining players into two tribes of seven and sending the remaining player to the Island of Secrets. |
||
+ | *'''[[Reward Steal]]:''' A Reward Steal advantage was offered through Island of Secrets on Day 24. |
||
+ | *'''Vote Nullifier:''' A Vote Nulifier advantage was offered through Island of Secrets on Day 36. It was valid until the Final Four vote. |
||
==Castaways== |
==Castaways== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size: 8pt; line-height:18px;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size: 8pt; line-height:18px;" |
||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2"| Contestant |
! colspan="2" rowspan="2"| Contestant |
||
− | ! Tribe Affiliation |
+ | ! colspan="4"|Tribe Affiliation |
! rowspan="2"|Finish |
! rowspan="2"|Finish |
||
! rowspan="2"|Votes<br />Against |
! rowspan="2"|Votes<br />Against |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! {{nowrap|Original Tribe}} |
! {{nowrap|Original Tribe}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{tribebox2|saula}}[[File:ZAS7 leeanne t.png|70px|link=Lee-Anne van Renen]] |
| {{tribebox2|saula}}[[File:ZAS7 leeanne t.png|70px|link=Lee-Anne van Renen]] |
||
− | | align="left"|'''[[Lee-Anne van Renen]]'''<br /><small>33, Durbanville, WC<br />Life |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Lee-Anne van Renen]]'''<br /><small>33, Durbanville, WC<br />Life Coach/Mrs Cape Town 2018</small> |
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);"| |
||
+ | | rowspan="6" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);"| |
||
+ | | rowspan="8" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);"| |
||
| {{nowrap|1st Voted Out<br />Day 3}} |
| {{nowrap|1st Voted Out<br />Day 3}} |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2| |
+ | | {{tribebox2|saula}}[[File:ZAS7 paul t.png|70px|link=Paul Smulders]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Paul Smulders]]'''<br /><small>54, Ruimsig, GP<br />Real Estate Agent</small> |
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
− | | {{nowrap|}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|2nd Voted Out<br />Day 5}} |
− | | |
+ | | 4 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 |
+ | | {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 tingting t.png|70px|link=Ting Ting Wong]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Ting Ting Wong]]'''<br /><small>25, Durban, KZN<br />Doctor</small> |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|3rd Voted Out<br />Day 7}} |
− | | |
+ | | 4 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 |
+ | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 roselee t.png|70px|link=Rose-Lee Smith]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Rose-Lee Smith]]'''<br /><small>33, Paulshof, GP<br />Crime Scene Analyst</small> |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|laumei}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|4th Voted Out<br />Day 9}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 felix t.png|70px|link=Felix Godlo]] |
| {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 felix t.png|70px|link=Felix Godlo]] |
||
− | | align="left"|'''[[Felix Godlo]]'''<br /><small>29, Garstfontein, |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Felix Godlo]]'''<br /><small>29, Garstfontein, GP<br />Sales Consultant</small> |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|5th Voted Out<br />Day 12}} |
− | | |
+ | | 4 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 |
+ | | {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 tania t.png|70px|link=Tania Copeland]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Tania Copeland]]'''<br /><small>51, Somerset West, WC<br />Immigration Consultant</small> |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|laumei}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|6th Voted Out<br />Day 14}} |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | 3 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 |
+ | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 rocco t.png|70px|link=Rocco van Rooyen]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Rocco van Rooyen]]'''<br /><small>28, Stellenberg, WC<br />Professional Athlete</small> |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|7th Voted Out<br />Day 16}} |
||
+ | | 6 |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|8th Voted Out<br />Day 19}} |
||
+ | | 5 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 meryl t.png|70px|link=Meryl Szolkeiwicz]] |
| {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 meryl t.png|70px|link=Meryl Szolkeiwicz]] |
||
− | | align="left"|'''[[Meryl Szolkeiwicz]]'''<br /><small>31, Irene, |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Meryl Szolkeiwicz]]'''<br /><small>31, Irene, GP<br />Pilates Instructor</small> |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | rowspan="13" {{tribebox|manumalo}} |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|9th Voted Out<br />1st Jury Member<br />Day 22}} |
||
+ | | 8 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 |
+ | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 geoffrey t.png|70px|link=Geoffrey Cooke-Tonneson]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Geoffrey Cooke-Tonneson]]'''<br /><small>33, Colenso, KZN<br />Home Loans Consultant</small> |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|10th Voted Out<br />2nd Jury Member<br />Day 24}} |
||
+ | | 17 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2| |
+ | | {{tribebox2|saula}}[[File:ZAS7 seipei t.png|70px|link=Seipei Mashugane]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Seipei Mashugane]]'''<br /><small>40, Soweto, GP<br />Entrepreneur/Biker Queen</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|11th Voted Out<br />3rd Jury Member<br />Day 26}} |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | 9 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2| |
+ | | {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 danté t.png|70px|link=Danté De Villiers]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Danté De Villiers]]'''<br /><small>31, Dwarskersbos, WC<br />Coffee Shop Owner</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|12th Voted Out<br />4th Jury Member<br />Day 28}} |
− | | |
+ | | 7 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2| |
+ | | {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 cobus t.png|70px|link=Cobus Hugo]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Cobus Hugo]]'''<br /><small>27, Greenpoint, WC<br />Architect</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|13th Voted Out<br />5th Jury Member<br />Day 30}} |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | 8 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2| |
+ | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 mmaba t.png|70px|link=Mmaba Molefe]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Mmaba Molefe]]'''<br /><small>28, Plumstead, WC<br />Investment Analyst</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
⚫ | |||
− | | |
||
− | |- |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|14th Voted Out<br />6th Jury Member<br />Day 32}} |
− | | |
+ | | 7 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2| |
+ | | {{tribebox2|taalo}}[[File:ZAS7 jacques t.png|70px|link=Jacques Burger]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Jacques Burger]]'''<br /><small>27, Queenswood, GP<br />Industrial Engineer</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|15th Voted Out<br />7th Jury Member<br />Day 34}} |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | 12 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 |
+ | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 mike t.png|70px|link=Mike Venter]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Mike Venter]]'''<br /><small>21, Parkrand, GP<br />Radio Presenter</small> |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
| {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
⚫ | |||
− | | |
||
− | |- |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|16th Voted Out<br />8th Jury Member<br />Day 35}} |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | | 4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{tribebox2|saula}}[[File:ZAS7 steffi t.png|70px|link=Steffi Brink]] |
| {{tribebox2|saula}}[[File:ZAS7 steffi t.png|70px|link=Steffi Brink]] |
||
− | | align="left"|'''[[Steffi Brink]]'''<br /><small>27, Glen Austin, |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Steffi Brink]]'''<br /><small>27, Glen Austin, GP<br />Fitness Model</small> |
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
| {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|17th Voted Out<br />9th Jury Member<br />Day 37}} |
||
+ | | 8 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2| |
+ | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 laetitia t.png|70px|link=Laetitia Le Roux]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Laetitia Le Roux]]'''<br /><small>58, Randburg, GP<br />Nurse</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|18th Voted Out<br />10th Jury Member<br />Day 38}} |
− | | |
+ | | 4 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox2| |
+ | | {{tribebox2|laumei}}[[File:ZAS7 durão t.png|70px|link=Durão Mariano]] |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Durão Mariano]]'''<br /><small>28, Newlands East, KZN<br />Hotel Guest Liaison</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|laumei}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
+ | | Second<br />Runner-Up |
||
+ | | 4 |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
| {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
+ | | Runner-Up |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | 3 |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | | {{tribebox|saula}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|taalo}} |
||
+ | | Sole Survivor |
||
+ | | 3 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
− | == |
+ | ==Season Summary== |
+ | This season began with three tribes of seven: [[Laumei]], [[Sa'ula]] and [[Ta'alo]]. Sa'ula lost the first two Immunity Challenges with the five remaining members forming a tight bond through their struggles. At Laumei, a trio formed between [[Geoffrey Cooke-Tonneson|Geoffrey]], [[Mike Venter|Mike]] and [[Mmaba Molefe|Mmaba]] to vote out [[Rocco van Rooyen|Rocco]], although the tribe's immunity streak prevented them from doing so. At Ta'alo, [[Tania Copeland|Tania]] found herself as the tribe outcast, but a twist in which she was sent to the Island of Secrets and chose to stay there on the night of the tribe's first Tribal Council resulted in [[Ting Ting Wong|Ting Ting]] being eliminated instead. |
||
+ | |||
+ | At the [[Tribe Switch]], Tania was given the power to choose her new tribe, where she joined the new Laumei. The new Laumei proceeded to go on a losing streak, reducing their numbers to three and triggering a second swap in which the tribe was dissolved. At the new Ta'alo, Mike joined forces with [[Rob Bentele|Rob]] to vote out Rocco at the first opportunity. At the new Sa'ula, a rift formed between Geoffrey and [[Danté De Villiers|Danté]], with [[Nicole Capper|Nicole]] blindsiding her own ally [[Nathan Castle|Nathan]]. The day before the merge, the seven members of the Ta'alo tribe forged the "Spitshaker Seven" alliance. |
||
+ | |||
+ | The tribes merged at 13 with 5 original Laumei members, 4 original Sa'ula members and 4 original Ta'alo members. The Spitshaker Seven voted out [[Meryl Szolkeiwicz|Meryl]] and Geoffrey for being threats, before Rob, Nicole and [[Steffi Brink|Steffi]] decided to turn on their own and orchestrate the blindside of [[Seipei Mashugane|Seipei]] in a power move. Danté tried to rally the bottom members of the alliance to take down Rob, but was ultimately ignored due to his aggression and being perceived as a physical threat. A major fight broke out at camp between [[Jacques Burger|Jacques]] and Rob's core alliance, which resulted in the former being ostracised in the tribe. Mike made his own plans to take down Rob's core alliance, which was foiled due to [[Durão Mariano|Durão]] choosing to stay loyal to Rob. Rob and Nicole proceeded to eliminate any member of the tribe who showed any display of disloyalty to them, leaving them and Durão as the [[Final Three]]. |
||
+ | |||
+ | At [[Final Tribal Council]], the final three received heavy criticism from the jury; Durão for being perceived as a confused coattail rider, and Rob and Nicole for their betrayals and perceived sanctimonious attitude. Despite the hostility from the jury, Rob and Nicole received votes with Durão receiving none, and ultimately, Rob was rewarded for his control of the game, winning the title of [[Sole Survivor]] in a close 6-4-0 vote. |
||
+ | |||
{{ZAS7epguide}} |
{{ZAS7epguide}} |
||
+ | |||
==Voting History== |
==Voting History== |
||
{{ZAS7votetable}} |
{{ZAS7votetable}} |
||
==Trivia== |
==Trivia== |
||
+ | * Production crew are also given their own customized [[Buff]]s.[[File:Survivor SA 7 Crew Buff.jpg|thumb|A custom [[Buff]] were handed to crew members.]] |
||
+ | {{clear}} |
||
+ | |||
==References== |
==References== |
||
{{SSASeasons}} |
{{SSASeasons}} |
Revision as of 16:53, 25 May 2020
Survivor SA: Island of Secrets is the seventh season of the South African version of Survivor.
Production
Twists/Changes
- Three Tribes: For the first time in Survivor South Africa, the game starts with three tribes of seven.
- Island of Secrets: Each week, selected castaways will be banished to the Island of Secrets where game advantages may or may not be available.
- Hidden Immunity Idol: Hidden Immunity Idols were hidden around the camps and contestants were given or find clues to help locate the Immunity Idols.
- Extra Vote: An Extra Vote advantage was up for grabs at the first Reward Challenge. It was only good at the first Tribal Council of the merge.
- Tribe Switch: On Day 8, a Tribe Switch occurred, dividing the 18 remaining players into three tribes of six.
- Second Tribe Switch: On Day 15, a Tribe Switch occurred, dividing the 15 remaining players into two tribes of seven and sending the remaining player to the Island of Secrets.
- Reward Steal: A Reward Steal advantage was offered through Island of Secrets on Day 24.
- Vote Nullifier: A Vote Nulifier advantage was offered through Island of Secrets on Day 36. It was valid until the Final Four vote.
Castaways
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | Votes Against | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | Switched Tribe | Second Switch | Merged Tribe | ||||
Lee-Anne van Renen 33, Durbanville, WC Life Coach/Mrs Cape Town 2018 |
Sa'ula | 1st Voted Out Day 3 |
5 | ||||
Paul Smulders 54, Ruimsig, GP Real Estate Agent |
Sa'ula | 2nd Voted Out Day 5 |
4 | ||||
Ting Ting Wong 25, Durban, KZN Doctor |
Ta'alo | 3rd Voted Out Day 7 |
4 | ||||
Rose-Lee Smith 33, Paulshof, GP Crime Scene Analyst |
Laumei | Laumei | 4th Voted Out Day 9 |
3 | |||
Felix Godlo 29, Garstfontein, GP Sales Consultant |
Ta'alo | Laumei | 5th Voted Out Day 12 |
4 | |||
Tania Copeland 51, Somerset West, WC Immigration Consultant |
Ta'alo | Laumei | 6th Voted Out Day 14 |
3 | |||
Rocco van Rooyen 28, Stellenberg, WC Professional Athlete |
Laumei | Ta'alo | Ta'alo | 7th Voted Out Day 16 |
6 | ||
Nathan Castle 25, Milnerton, WC Media Producer |
Sa'ula | Sa'ula | Sa'ula | 8th Voted Out Day 19 |
5 | ||
Meryl Szolkeiwicz 31, Irene, GP Pilates Instructor |
Ta'alo | Ta'alo | Sa'ula | Manumalo | 9th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 22 |
8 | |
Geoffrey Cooke-Tonneson 33, Colenso, KZN Home Loans Consultant |
Laumei | Sa'ula | Sa'ula | 10th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 24 |
17 | ||
Seipei Mashugane 40, Soweto, GP Entrepreneur/Biker Queen |
Sa'ula | Laumei | Ta'alo | 11th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 26 |
9 | ||
File:ZAS7 danté t.png | Danté De Villiers 31, Dwarskersbos, WC Coffee Shop Owner |
Ta'alo | Ta'alo | Sa'ula | 12th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 28 |
7 | |
Cobus Hugo 27, Greenpoint, WC Architect |
Ta'alo | Sa'ula | Ta'alo | 13th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 30 |
8 | ||
Mmaba Molefe 28, Plumstead, WC Investment Analyst |
Laumei | Sa'ula | Sa'ula | 14th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 32 |
7 | ||
Jacques Burger 27, Queenswood, GP Industrial Engineer |
Ta'alo | Laumei | Ta'alo | 15th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 34 |
12 | ||
Mike Venter 21, Parkrand, GP Radio Presenter |
Laumei | Sa'ula | Ta'alo | 16th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 35 |
4 | ||
Steffi Brink 27, Glen Austin, GP Fitness Model |
Sa'ula | Sa'ula | Ta'alo | 17th Voted Out 9th Jury Member Day 37 |
8 | ||
Laetitia Le Roux 58, Randburg, GP Nurse |
Laumei | Ta'alo | Ta'alo | 18th Voted Out 10th Jury Member Day 38 |
4 | ||
File:ZAS7 durão t.png | Durão Mariano 28, Newlands East, KZN Hotel Guest Liaison |
Laumei | Laumei | Sa'ula | Second Runner-Up |
4 | |
Nicole Capper 33, Fourways, GP Ex-Mrs South Africa |
Sa'ula | Ta'alo | Sa'ula | Runner-Up | 3 | ||
Rob Bentele 28, Richards Bay, KZN Events Videographer |
Sa'ula | Ta'alo | Ta'alo | Sole Survivor | 3 |
Season Summary
This season began with three tribes of seven: Laumei, Sa'ula and Ta'alo. Sa'ula lost the first two Immunity Challenges with the five remaining members forming a tight bond through their struggles. At Laumei, a trio formed between Geoffrey, Mike and Mmaba to vote out Rocco, although the tribe's immunity streak prevented them from doing so. At Ta'alo, Tania found herself as the tribe outcast, but a twist in which she was sent to the Island of Secrets and chose to stay there on the night of the tribe's first Tribal Council resulted in Ting Ting being eliminated instead.
At the Tribe Switch, Tania was given the power to choose her new tribe, where she joined the new Laumei. The new Laumei proceeded to go on a losing streak, reducing their numbers to three and triggering a second swap in which the tribe was dissolved. At the new Ta'alo, Mike joined forces with Rob to vote out Rocco at the first opportunity. At the new Sa'ula, a rift formed between Geoffrey and Danté, with Nicole blindsiding her own ally Nathan. The day before the merge, the seven members of the Ta'alo tribe forged the "Spitshaker Seven" alliance.
The tribes merged at 13 with 5 original Laumei members, 4 original Sa'ula members and 4 original Ta'alo members. The Spitshaker Seven voted out Meryl and Geoffrey for being threats, before Rob, Nicole and Steffi decided to turn on their own and orchestrate the blindside of Seipei in a power move. Danté tried to rally the bottom members of the alliance to take down Rob, but was ultimately ignored due to his aggression and being perceived as a physical threat. A major fight broke out at camp between Jacques and Rob's core alliance, which resulted in the former being ostracised in the tribe. Mike made his own plans to take down Rob's core alliance, which was foiled due to Durão choosing to stay loyal to Rob. Rob and Nicole proceeded to eliminate any member of the tribe who showed any display of disloyalty to them, leaving them and Durão as the Final Three.
At Final Tribal Council, the final three received heavy criticism from the jury; Durão for being perceived as a confused coattail rider, and Rob and Nicole for their betrayals and perceived sanctimonious attitude. Despite the hostility from the jury, Rob and Nicole received votes with Durão receiving none, and ultimately, Rob was rewarded for his control of the game, winning the title of Sole Survivor in a close 6-4-0 vote.
Episode1 | Air Date | Challenges | Exiled | Eliminated (vote) |
Finish | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reward | Immunity | ||||||
1 | "I Just Want to Fix Your Crown" | May 16, 2019 | None2 | Ta'alo | Rocco | Lee-Anne (5-2) |
1st Voted Out Day 3 |
Paul | |||||||
Laumei | |||||||
Cobus | |||||||
2 | "One Step Forward, Two Steps Back" | May 23, 2019 | Laumei3,4 | Rob | Paul (4-1) |
2nd Voted Out Day 5 | |
Ta'alo4 | |||||||
None | Ta'alo | ||||||
3 | "The Gods Have Smiled Upon Me" | May 30, 2019 | Sa'ula3 | Tania | Ting Ting (4-2)5 |
3rd Voted Out Day 7 | |
Laumei3 | |||||||
4 | "I'm Not Gonna Buy This B.S." | June 6, 2019 | Ta'alo3 | Seipei | Rose-Lee (3-2) |
4th Voted Out Day 9 | |
Sa'ula3 | |||||||
5 | "It's Time for a Hail Mary" | June 13, 2019 | Ta'alo | Ta'alo | Geoffrey | Felix (4-1) |
5th Voted Out Day 12 |
Laumei | Sa'ula | ||||||
6 | "Let Them Play Barbie and Ken" | June 20, 2019 | Laumei | Sa'ula | Nathan | Tania (3-1) |
6th Voted Out Day 14 |
Ta'alo | Nicole | ||||||
7 | "The Game Chooses for You" | June 27, 2019 | Ta'alo | Sa'ula | Steffi6 | Rocco (6-1) |
7th Voted Out Day 16 |
8 | "Putting My Foot in My Mouth" | July 4, 2019 | Ta'alo | Ta'alo | Durão | Nathan (4-2-0)7 |
8th Voted Out Day 19 |
9 | "Are You Crying?" | July 11, 2019 | None | Steffi | Steffi8 | Meryl (7-6) |
9th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 22 |
10 | "He's Delicious-Looking..." | July 18, 2019 | Danté, Durão, Geoffrey, Mmaba |
Rob | Jacques | Geoffrey (9-2-1) |
10th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 24 |
11 | "The Puppetmaster" | July 25, 2019 | Cobus9 | Cobus, Nicole |
Seipei (7-2-1-1) |
11th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 26 | |
Danté, Jacques, Mike3 | |||||||
12 | "One Trick Pony" | August 1, 2019 | Danté [Laetitia, Mike, Mmaba] |
Durão | Durão | Danté (5-3-1) |
12th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 28 |
13 | "Trouble Council" | August 8, 2019 | Nicole | Rob | Cobus (5-2-2) |
13th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 30 | |
Steffi | |||||||
Rob | |||||||
Rob3 | |||||||
14 | "The Biggest Mother" | August 15, 2019 | Mmaba10 | Nicole | Mmaba, Steffi |
Mmaba (5-1-0)7 |
14th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 32 |
15 | "The Lightbulbs Are Switching On" | August 22, 2019 | Survivor Yankee Swap |
Mike | Steffi | Jacques (4-3) |
15th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 34 |
16 | "Someone You Can Trust" | August 29, 2019 | Rob3 | Durão, Mike, Nicole |
Mike (4-1-1) |
16th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 35 | |
[Laetitia, Steffi] |
|||||||
17 | "Icarus" | September 5, 2019 | Rob [Nicole] |
Rob | Laetitia | Steffi (2-0-0)7 |
17th Voted Out 9th Jury Member Day 37 |
18 | "Action Speaks Louder" | September 12, 2019 | None | Rob | None | Laetitia (3-1) |
18th Voted Out 10th Jury Member Day 38 |
Jury Vote | Durão (6-4-0) |
Second Runner-Up | |||||
Nicole (6-4-0) |
Runner-Up | ||||||
Rob (6-4-0) |
Sole Survivor | ||||||
Notes: ^1 This season's episodes are unnamed on streaming services. Titles were provided to this wiki by Leroux Botha.
^2 The tribes competed to collect supplies. No winner was declared for the challenge. ^3 Combined Reward/Immunity Challenge. ^4 Two Immunity Challenges were conducted. The first saw the first place tribe win reward and immunity, with the second only winning reward. The second- and last-place tribes competed in a second Immunity Challenge. ^5 A Hidden Immunity Idol was played; however, no votes were cast against its user. ^6 Due to an odd number of castaways at the tribe switch, the castaway who was not assigned to a tribe was exiled until after the following Tribal Council, when they would join the tribe that lost a member. ^7 A Hidden Immunity Idol was used, negating all votes against its user. ^8 The winner of the Immunity Challenge would sent someone to the Island of Secrets, exempting them from Tribal Council. ^9 For picking the white blocks, Cobus and Nicole were sent to the Island of Secrets where they competed for Individual Immunity, which Cobus won. ^10 After being chosen to go to the Island of Secrets, Mmaba and Steffi competed in a challenge for an advantage, which Mmaba won. |
Voting History
Original Tribes | First Switched Tribes | Second Switched Tribes | Merged Tribe | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | ||||
Voted Out | Lee-Anne |
Paul |
Ting Ting |
Rose-Lee |
Felix |
Tania |
Rocco |
Nathan |
Meryl |
Geoffrey |
Seipei |
Danté |
Cobus |
Mmaba |
Jacques |
Mike |
Steffi |
Laetitia |
Durão |
Nicole |
Rob | |
Vote | 5-2 | 4-1 | 4-23 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 3-1 | 6-1 | 4-2-06 | 7-6 | 9-2-1 | 7-2-1-1 | 5-3-1 | 5-2-2 | 5-1-06 | 4-3 | 4-1-1 | 2-0-03,6 | 3-1 | 6-4-0 | |||
►►► | Rob | Lee-Anne | None1 | — | — | — | — | Rocco | — | Meryl | Geoffrey | Seipei | Danté | Cobus | Mmaba | Jacques | Mike | Laetitia | Jury Vote | |||
►►► | Nicole | Lee-Anne | Paul | — | — | — | — | — | Nathan | Meryl | Geoffrey | Seipei | Danté | Cobus | Mmaba | Jacques | Mike | Steffi | Laetitia | |||
►►► | Durão | — | — | — | Tania | Felix | Tania | — | Nathan | Meryl | Geoffrey | Seipei | None9 | Cobus | Mmaba | Steffi | Steffi | Steffi | Laetitia | |||
►►► | Laetitia | — | — | — | — | — | — | Rocco | — | Geoffrey | Geoffrey | Seipei | Jacques | Jacques | Mmaba | Jacques | Mike | Nicole | Rob | |||
►►► | Steffi | Lee-Anne | Paul | — | — | — | — | Exiled5 | — | Exiled7 | Geoffrey | Seipei | Danté | Cobus | Mmaba | Jacques | Mike | Nicole | ||||
►►► | Mike | — | — | — | — | — | — | Rocco | — | Meryl | Geoffrey | Seipei | Jacques | Cobus | Steffi | Nicole | Rob | |||||
►►► | Jacques | — | — | Cobus | Rose-Lee | Felix | Tania | Rocco | — | Geoffrey8 | Geoffrey | Mmaba | Danté | Steffi | Rob | Steffi | Nicole | |||||
Geoffrey8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
►►► | Mmaba | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Nathan | Meryl | Danté | Seipei | Jacques | Jacques | Rob | |||||||
►►► | Cobus | — | — | Ting Ting | — | — | — | Rocco | — | Geoffrey | Geoffrey | Durão | Danté | Steffi | Nicole | |||||||
►►► | Danté | — | — | Ting Ting | — | — | — | — | Geoffrey | Geoffrey | Nicole | Rob | Cobus | Rob | ||||||||
►►► | Seipei | Lee-Anne | Paul | — | Exiled4 | Felix | Tania | Rocco | — | Meryl | Geoffrey | Mmaba | Nicole | |||||||||
►►► | Geoffrey | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Nathan | Meryl | Danté | Rob | ||||||||||
►►► | Meryl | — | — | Ting Ting | — | — | — | — | Geoffrey | Geoffrey | Rob | |||||||||||
►► | Nathan | Lee-Anne | Paul | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
►► | Rocco | — | — | — | — | — | — | Rob | ||||||||||||||
► | Tania | — | — | Exiled2 | Rose-Lee | Felix | Jacques | |||||||||||||||
► | Felix | — | — | Ting Ting | Rose-Lee | Durão | ||||||||||||||||
► | Rose-Lee | — | — | — | Tania | |||||||||||||||||
Ting Ting | — | — | Cobus | |||||||||||||||||||
Paul | Seipei | Nathan | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee-Anne | Seipei | |||||||||||||||||||||
Notes:
^1 Rob wagered his vote for an advantage on Island of Secrets and lost, losing his vote at the following Tribal Council.
^2 Tania had the choice to go back to her tribe or stay at the Island of Secrets until the Tribe Switch. She decided to stay, abstaining herself from Tribal Council. ^3 A Hidden Immunity Idol was played; however, no votes were cast against its user. ^4 For finishing first at the Immunity Challenge, Ta'alo was given the opportunity to send one player to the Island of Secrets, preventing them from attending Tribal Council. They chose Seipei. ^5 Due to an odd number of players at the time of the Tribe Switch, Steffi—the odd person out—was sent to the Island of Secrets and rejoined the game as a member of Ta'alo, replacing Rocco and evening the tribes at 7-7. ^6 A Hidden Immunity Idol was used, negating all votes against its user. ^7 After winning the Immunity Challenge, Steffi was given the right to send one castaway to the Island of Secrets, who would not attend Tribal Council. Steffi opted to send herself. ^8 This castaway used an Extra Vote advantage, allowing them to vote twice at Tribal Council. ^9 Durão gave away his vote for an advantage at the next Immunity Challenge. |
Trivia
- Production crew are also given their own customized Buffs.
References
Template:SSASeasons