No edit summary Tag: rte-source |
No edit summary Tag: rte-source |
||
Line 735: | Line 735: | ||
| {{tribebox3|juara|Graham}} |
| {{tribebox3|juara|Graham}} |
||
| style="background-color: grey;"|None |
| style="background-color: grey;"|None |
||
+ | | |
||
− | ''| colspan="7" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166)"| |
||
| |
| |
||
| |
| |
Revision as of 05:37, 1 April 2017
Survivor: Champions is the fifth season of the South African version of Survivor. The premiere aired on January 19, 2014.
28 year-old Graham Jenneker defeated 35 year-old Buhle Madlala and 23 year-old Sivu Xabanisa in a 5-3-2 vote, winning the R1 million prize.
Production
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.
Twists/Changes
- Tribe Captains: Two South African sports champions would be invited to be captains of the tribes. They would live at the camps, compete in the challenges with the tribes, and made some decisions, but they couldn't be voted out nor have a vote at Tribal Council. However, both of them would vote at the Final Tribal Council to help to decide the winner. The captains were former Springbok rugby captain, Corné Kriger for Selatan tribe and former Bafana Bafana player, Mark Fish for Utara.
- Schoolyard Pick: At Day 1, the tribes were divided by Schoolyard Pick, with the tribe captains choosing the players.
- Tribe Shuffle: On Day 12, the remaining fourteen castaways compete in a Touchy Subjects challenge. When the castaways have completed six questions correctly, they step off a porch and are directed to a turntable, which alternates in directing them to one of two mats. Once each mat is filled with seven castaways, the tribes are informed that this is a tribe shuffle, with each mat representing a new tribe.
- Duels: On occasion, the capitains would duel to earn rewards or help the next challenge for his tribe.
- Challenge Assistant: South African sports champions were invited to participate in challenges, helping the tribe who won the previous duel.
- Salvation Cup: After the merge, the captains were taken away from their tribes, where they would compete in different duels for the Salvation Cup, an artifact that give its holder a right to negate one vote from a castaway of his choice.
Castaways
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | Votes Against | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | Switched Tribe | Merged Tribe | ||||
File:Sa5 ashleigh t.png | Ashleigh Bryant 22, Pinelands, WC |
Selatan | 1st Voted Out Day 3 |
7 | ||
File:Sa5 marsha t.png | Marsha Wessels 40, Retreat, WC |
Selatan | 2nd Voted Out Day 5 |
5 | ||
File:Sa5 killarney t.png | Killarney Jones 44, Benoni, GP |
Utara | 3rd Voted Out Day 7 |
7 | ||
File:Sa5 zan t.png | Zan Lang 24, East London, EC |
Utara | 4th Voted Out Day 9 |
9 | ||
File:Sa5 shona t.png | Shona MacDonald 24, Craigavon, GP |
Selatan | 5th Voted Out Day 9 |
10 | ||
File:Sa5 philip t.png | Philip Dickson 32, Durban, KZN |
Selatan | 6th Voted Out Day 11 |
10 | ||
File:Sa5 gena t.png | Gena Alkana 29, Sea Point, WC |
Selatan | Utara | 7th Voted Out Day 13 |
6 | |
File:Sa5 sonette t.png | Sonette Myburgh 40, Witpoortjie, GP |
Utara | Utara | 8th Voted Out Day 15 |
7 | |
File:Sa5 stephen t.png | Stephen Walker 25, Johannesburg, GP |
Utara | Utara | 9th Voted Out Day 17 |
4 | |
File:Sa5 marian t.png | Marian de Vos 25, Lonehill, GP |
Utara | Utara | Juara | 10th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 19 |
10 |
File:Sa5 solly t.png | Solly Mathiba 32, Kathu, NC |
Utara | Selatan | 11th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 20 |
8 | |
File:Sa5 moyra t.png | Moyra Makina 34, Claremont, WC |
Selatan | Selatan | 12th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 21 |
6 | |
File:Sa5 vel t.png | Vel Bodiba 26, Mabopane, GP |
Utara | Selatan | 13th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 21 |
8 | |
File:Sa5 shane t.png | Shane Hattingh 42, Bryanston, GP |
Utara | Utara | 14th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 22 |
8 | |
File:Sa5 altaaf t.png | Altaaf Sheik 29, Durban, KZN |
Selatan | Selatan | 15th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 24 |
5 | |
File:Sa5 zavion t.png | Zavion Kotze 25, Johannesburg, GP |
Selatan | Selatan | 16th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 25 |
3 | |
File:Sa5 david t.png | David de Wet 53, Roosevelt Park, GP |
Selatan | Utara | 17th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 26 |
5 | |
File:Sa5 sivu t.png | Sivu Xabanisa 23, Khayelitsha, WC |
Utara | Utara | 2nd Runner-Up | 9 | |
File:Sa5 buhle t.png | Buhle Madlala 35, Northcliff, GP |
Utara | Selatan | Runner-Up | 1 | |
File:Sa5 graham t.png | Graham Jenneker 28, Bellville, WC |
Selatan | Selatan | Sole Survivor | 9 |
Sporting Champions
Sporting Champion | Purpose | Tribe | |
---|---|---|---|
Corné Kriger 38, Cape Town Former Springbok Rugby Captain |
Tribe Captain | Selatan | Salvation |
Mark Fish 39, Cape Town Former Bafana Bafana Defender |
Utara | ||
Jimmy Tau 33, Kimberley Retired Bafana Bafana Defender |
Challenge Assistant | Selatan | |
Makhaya Ntini 36, Midnigi Retired Proteas Bowler |
Selatan | ||
Jonty Rhodes 44, Pietermaritzburg Retired Proteas Fielder |
Selatan | ||
Carol Tshabalala SuperSport Presenter |
Utara | ||
Derek Alberts SuperSport Presenter |
Selatan |
Season Summary
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.
Episode Guide
Episode | Air date | Challenges | Eliminated | Vote | Finish | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duels | Reward | Immunity | ||||||||
Episode 1 | January 19, 2014 | Utara | Utara | |||||||
Selatan | ||||||||||
Utara | ||||||||||
Episode 2 | January 26, 2014 | Utara | Ashleigh | 7-3 | 1st Voted Out Day 3 | |||||
Episode 3 | February 2, 2014 | Selatan | Selatan | Utara | Marsha | 5-4 | 2nd Voted Out Day 5 | |||
Episode 4 | February 9, 2014 | Selatan | Selatan | Killarney | 6-3-1 | 3rd Voted Out Day 7 | ||||
Episode 5 | February 16, 2014 | Selatan | Utara | Zan | 8-1 | 4th Voted Out Day 9 | ||||
Shona | 7-1 | 5th Voted Out Day 9 | ||||||||
Episode 6 | February 23, 2014 | Selatan | Selatan | Utara | Philip | 6-1 | 6th Voted Out Day 11 | |||
Episode 7 | March 2, 2014 | Selatan | Gena | 6-1 | 7th Voted Out Day 13 | |||||
Episode 8 | March 9, 2014 | Utara | Selatan | Sonette | 5-1 | 8th Voted Out Day 15 | ||||
Selatan | ||||||||||
Episode 9 | March 16, 2014 | Utara | Selatan | Stephen | 4-1 | 9th Voted Out Day 17 | ||||
Episode 10 | March 23, 2014 | Mark | ||||||||
Episode 11 | March 30, 2014 | Zavion | Marian | 3-3-1-0; 6-3 |
10th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 19 | |||||
Episode 12 | April 6, 2014 | Corné | Moyra | Solly | 6-2-1 | 11th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 20 | ||||
Episode 13 | April 13, 2014 | Mark | Altaaf | Moyra | 4-2-1-1 | 12th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 21 | ||||
Buhle | Vel | 6-2 | 13th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 21 | |||||||
Episode 14 | April 20, 2014 | Mark | Sivu | Shane | 4-1-1 | 14th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 22 | ||||
Episode 15 | April 27, 2014 | Corné | Zavion [Altaaf, Ghraham] |
Zavion | Altaaf | 5-0 | 15th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 24 | |||
Episode 16 | May 4, 2014 | Mark | Graham [David] |
Zavion | 2-0 | 16th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 25 | ||||
Episode 17 | May 11, 2014 | Buhle | David | 2-2; Tiebreaker |
17th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 26 | |||||
Finale | May 18, 2014 | Jury Vote | Sivu | 5-3-2 | 2nd Runner-Up | |||||
Buhle | Runner-Up | |||||||||
Graham | Sole Survivor |
Voting History
Survivor South Africa: Champions Voting History | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tribes | Original Tribes | Shuffled Tribes | Merged Tribe | |||||||||||||||||||||
Episode: | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | Finale | ||||||
Voted Off: | None | File:Sa5 ashleigh t.png Ashleigh |
File:Sa5 marsha t.png Marsha |
File:Sa5 killarney t.png Killarney |
File:Sa5 zan t.png Zan |
File:Sa5 shona t.png Shona |
File:Sa5 philip t.png Philip |
File:Sa5 gena t.png Gena |
File:Sa5 sonette t.png Sonette |
File:Sa5 stephen t.png Stephen |
None | File:Sa5 marian t.png Marian |
File:Sa5 solly t.png Solly |
File:Sa5 moyra t.png Moyra |
File:Sa5 vel t.png Vel |
File:Sa5 shane t.png Shane |
File:Sa5 altaaf t.png Altaaf |
File:Sa5 zavion t.png Zavion |
File:Sa5 david t.png David |
File:Sa5 sivu t.png Sivu |
File:Sa5 buhle t.png Buhle |
File:Sa5 graham t.png Graham | ||
Vote: | No Vote | 7-3 | 5-4 | 6-2-1 | 8-1 | 7-1 | 6-1 | 6-1 | 5-1 | 4-1 | No Vote | 3-3-1-0 | 6-3 | 6-2-1 | 4-2-1-1 | 6-2 | 4-1-1 | 5-0 | 2-0 | 2-2 | 5-3-2 | |||
►► | Graham | — | Ashleigh | Marsha | — | — | Shona | Philip | — | — | — | — | None | Solly | Moyra | Vel | Shane | Altaaf | David | Jury Vote | ||||
►► | Buhle | — | — | — | Killarney | Zan | — | — | — | — | — | — | Marian | Marian | Shane | Vel | Graham | Shane | Altaaf | Zavion | Sivu | |||
►► | Sivu | — | — | — | Killarney | Zan | — | — | Gena | Sonette | Stephen | — | Graham | Graham | Solly | Moyra | Vel | Zavion | Altaaf | Zavion | David | |||
►► | David | — | Ashleigh | Philip | — | — | Shona | Philip | Gena | Sonette | Stephen | — | Marian | Solly | Moyra | Vel | Shane | Altaaf | Sivu | Graham | ||||
►► | Zavion | — | Shona | Philip | — | — | Shona | Philip | — | — | — | — | Marian | Solly | Moyra | Vel | Shane | Altaaf | Sivu | |||||
►► | Altaaf | — | Ashleigh | Marsha | — | — | Shona | Philip | — | — | — | — | Sivu | Marian | Solly | Sivu | Vel | Buhle | Sivu | Graham | ||||
►► | Shane | — | — | — | Killarney | Zan | — | — | Gena | Sonette | Stephen | — | Graham | Graham | Solly | Moyra | Vel | Zavion | Sivu | |||||
►► | Vel | — | — | — | Sonette | Zan | — | — | — | — | — | — | Marian | Graham | David | Graham | Graham | Buhle | ||||||
►► | Moyra | — | Ashleigh | Philip | — | — | Shona | Philip | — | — | — | — | Marian | Solly | Vel | Graham | ||||||||
►► | Solly | — | — | — | Sonette | Zan | — | — | — | — | — | — | Marian | Marian | Shane | Buhle | ||||||||
►► | Marian | — | — | — | Killarney | Zan | — | — | Gena | Sonette | Stephen | — | Graham | None | Graham | |||||||||
►► | Corné | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Solly | — | — | — | Sivu | — | — | Graham | ||
►► | Mark | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Buhle | — | — | Moyra | — | Zavion | — | Buhle | — | Buhle | ||
► | Stephen | — | — | — | Killarney | Zan | — | — | Gena | Sonette | David | |||||||||||||
► | Sonette | — | — | — | Killarney | Zan | — | — | Gena | Sivu | ||||||||||||||
► | Gena | — | Ashleigh | Marsha | — | — | Shona | Philip | Marian | |||||||||||||||
Philip | — | Ashleigh | Marsha | — | — | Shona | Moyra | |||||||||||||||||
Shona | — | Ashleigh | Marsha | — | — | David | ||||||||||||||||||
Zan | — | — | — | Killarney | Solly | |||||||||||||||||||
Killarney | — | — | — | Zan | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marsha | — | Shona | Philip | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ashleigh | — | Shona |
Trivia
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.
References
Template:SSASeasons