This article regards the Filipino version of Survivor, not to be confused with the American version of the show. |
Survivor: Palau is the second season of Survivor Philippines. It was set in Palau, the same location as Survivor: Palau and Survivor: Micronesia, albeit on a different area. Amanda Coolley Van Cooll won the title of Sole Survivor winning in a 4-3-0 against finalists Justine Ferrer and Jef Gaitan.
This season was the last season to be hosted by Paolo Bediones, as he moved to another TV network. He was replaced by Filipino actor Richard Gutierrez.
Production
Twists/Changes
- Isla Purgatoryo (lit. Purgatory Island): Similar to Redemption Island, voted-off castaways would be sent in this island, in which the residents would have to battle against each other for the right to stay in the island. At the time of the Merge (when only 9 are left), the last person remaining in the island would return to the game, with Individual Immunity in their first Tribal Council (similar to the immunity given to The Outcasts that return the game).
- Tribe Shuffle: At Day 10, the tribes were shuffled, resulting in having 3 members of each tribe swap to the other tribe.
- Double Elimination: At the second post-merge Tribal Council, there was another vote to be held immediately after the first vote. The second placer during the previous Immunity Challenge would have Individual Immunity at the second vote.
- Final Three: For the first time in the Philippine version, a Final Three of finalists would face a Jury of 7.
- Hidden Immunity Object: Also known as the Hidden Immunity Idol in the U.S. version, Hidden Immunity Objects would be hidden during the Merge, in which it negates any votes cast against the user in a single Tribal Council.
- Pearls: During the Merge in certain parts of the game, the eliminated castaway would give Pearl(s) to someone to still in the game.
- White Pearl: Negates one vote against the holder in the next Tribal Council.
- Cursed Pearl: Penalizes one vote against the holder in the next Tribal Council.
- Blood Pearl: Penalizes two votes against the holder in the next Tribal Council.
Castaways
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | Isla Purgatoryo Status |
Votes Against | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | Switched Tribe | Merged Tribe | |||||
Carol Gementiza 45, Iloilo |
Koror | 2nd Voted Out Day 6 |
1st Eliminated Day 7 |
6 | |||
Maya Segovia 32, Batangas |
Airai | 3rd Voted Out Day 9 |
2nd Eliminated Day 10 |
6 | |||
Vlad Nesas 24, Las Piñas |
Airai | Airai | 4th Voted Out Day 12 |
Quit Day 13 |
5 | ||
Troy Perez 27, Manila |
Airai | Airai | 5th Voted Out Day 15 |
3rd Eliminated Day 16 |
7 | ||
Louie Ang 24, Pasig |
Koror | Airai | 6th Voted Out Day 18 |
4th Eliminated Day 19 |
6 | ||
Cris Bolado 39, Quezon Province |
Airai | Airai | 7th Voted Out Day 21 |
5th Eliminated Day 23 |
2 | ||
Marvin Kiefer 18, Cagayan de Oro, Misamis Oriental |
Koror | Koror | Sonsorol | 8th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 25 |
9 | ||
Tara Macias 19, Cebu |
Koror | Airai | 9th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 28 |
11 | |||
Echo Caceres 20, Albay |
Koror | Koror | 10th Voted Out 3nd Jury Member Day 28 |
6 | |||
Suzuki Sadatsugu 21, Tondo, Manila |
Koror | Koror | 11th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 31 |
5 | |||
Shaun Rodriguez 31, Zambales |
Airai | Koror | 12th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 34 |
11 | |||
Mika Batchelor 25, Palawan |
Airai | Airai | 13th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 37 |
8 | |||
Charles Fernandez 21, Dagupan, Pangasinan |
Koror | Airai | 14th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 38 |
6 | |||
Jef Gaitan 22, Laguna |
Airai | Koror | Second Runner-Up |
2 | |||
Justine Ferrer 29, Caloocan |
Koror | 1st Voted Out Day 3 |
Returnee Day 23 |
11 | |||
Runner-Up | |||||||
Amanda Coolley Van Cooll 25, Mindoro |
Airai | Koror | Sole Survivor | 3 |
Season Summary
Episode Guide
Cycle | Air dates | Isla Purgatoryo Face-Off | Challenges | Eliminated | Vote | Finish | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Inhabitant | Challenger | Eliminated | Reward | Immunity | ||||||
Cycle 1 | August 17 to August 21, 2009 | Airai | Airai | Airai | Justine | 7-1 | 1st Voted Out Day 3 | |||
(Carol) | ||||||||||
Cycle 2 | August 24 to August 28, 2009 | Justine | Koror | Airai | Carol | 6-1 | 2nd Voted Out Day 6 | |||
Cycle 3 | August 31 to September 4, 2009 | Justine | Carol | Carol | Koror | Koror | Maya | 6-2 | 3rd Voted Out Day 9 | |
(Jef) | ||||||||||
Cycle 4 | September 7 to September 11, 2009 | Justine | Maya | Maya | Airai | Koror | Vlad | 5-2 | 4th Voted Out Day 12 | |
Cycle 5 | September 14 to September 18, 2009 | Justine | Vlad | Vlad | Orange Team |
Koror | Troy | 5-1 | 5th Voted Out Day 15 | |
(Cris) | ||||||||||
Cycle 6 | September 18 and September 21 to September 25, 2009 |
Justine | Troy | Troy | Koror | Koror | Louie | 4-1 | 6th Voted Out Day 18 | |
(Cris) | ||||||||||
Cycle 7 | September 25 and September 28 to October 2, 2009 |
Justine | Louie | Louie | Koror | Koror | Cris | 2-1-1 | 7th Voted Out Day 21 | |
(Tara) | ||||||||||
Cycle 8 | October 2 and October 5 to October 9, 2009 |
Justine | Cris | Cris | None | Shaun | Marvin | 9-1 | 8th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 25 | |
Justine | ||||||||||
Cycle 9 | October 12 to October 16, 2009 | Jef, Mika, Shaun |
Suzuki | Tara | 8-1-1 | 9th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 28 | ||||
Justine | Echo | 6-2 | 10th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 28 | |||||||
Cycle 10 | October 19 to October 23, 2009 | Survivor Auction |
Charles | Suzuki | 2-2-0; 3-2 |
11th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 31 | ||||
Cycle 11 | October 26 to October 30, 2009 | Shaun [Justine] |
Shaun | 5-3 | 12th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 34 | |||||
Amanda [Mika] | ||||||||||
Cycle 12 | October 30 and November 2 to November 6, 2009 |
Amanda [Mika] |
Amanda | Mika | 3-2 | 13th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 37 | ||||
Cycle 13 | November 9 to November 11, 2009 | None | (Justine) |
Charles | 2-2; 1-1; Tiebreaker |
14th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 38 | ||||
Finale | November 12 to November 13, 2009 | Jury Vote | Jef | 4-3-0 | 2nd Runner-Up | |||||
Justine | Runner-Up | |||||||||
Amanda | Sole Survivor |
Elimination History
Voting History
Template:SP2votetable
Isla Purgatoryo Face-Off History
Template:Sp2redemption
Trivia
- Justine is the first transgender to be a contestant on any Survivor franchise.
Survivor Philippines Seasons |
---|
Thailand · Palau · Celebrity Showdown · Celebrity Doubles Showdown |