Survivor (Israel)

SurvivorILPalawan.png

Survivor (formerly known as Survivor 10) is the Israeli version of the Survivor reality show based on the television series Survivor . and first broadcast on December 2007. It is hosted by actor and singer Guy Zu-Aretz. The show basically follows the structure and all elements of the Survivor franchise, with some modifications.

The show maroons a group of strangers (as one or more tribes) in an isolated location for 32 to 52 days, where they must provide food, water, fire, and shelter for themselves, while competing in challenges to earn either a reward, or an immunity from expulsion from the game in the next of the successive votes for elimination. While much less common than elimination by vote, medical conditions, such as injury or infection, have eliminated several contestants. The last two or three survivors face a jury composed of the last eight, nine, or ten players voted off. That jury interrogates the final few, and then votes for the winner of the game, the title of Sole Survivor.

Israeli new twists include: "The Island of The Dead" which gives an eliminated contestant a chance returning the game, the "Double Power" which earns its owner the power to vote twice and the "Veto Armlet" which earns its owner the power to eliminate a contestant's vote.

The winners received a prize of 1 million Shekel. (around 265,000 US$)

The first 6 seasons were broadcast by ABOT REIF HAMEIRI production team and aired by Channel 10. After a Legal proceeding, the show is aired and broadcast by CASTAWAY TELEVISION production team and aired by Franchisee Reshet in Channel 2 . and begin from the nine season broadcast by Reshet TV Channel (Channel 13)

Seasons

Season Tribes Filming Location Season Run Sole Survivor Runner(s)-up Final Vote Fan Favorite player
SurvivorIsraelLogo.png
Jibaro
Sabana
Tainu
Los Haitises National Park, Dominican Republic December 15, 2007 - May 17, 2008 Naama Kasry Noam Tor Dan Mano 5-4-0 Noam Tor
Survivor10PearlIslands.png
Barú
Caniba
Casaya
Pearl Islands, Panama December 23, 2008 - May 23, 2009 Erik Alper Mirit Vaknin 6-3 Mirit Vaknin
Survivor10ThePhilippines.png
Carao
Tinago
Mansaka
Caramoan Peninsula, Camarines Sur, Philippines August 29, 2009 - December 30, 2009 Shay Arel Tom Altager Liora Goldberg 6-3-0 Tal Englander
Survivor10FansvsSurvivors.png
Kalinga
Mayon
Sama Sama
June 6, 2010 - August 29, 2010 Natan Bashevkin Idan Kapon Sharon Rafaeli 5-3-2 Dan Mano
Survivor10Camarines.png
Banao
Marikudo
Malaya
February 14, 2011 - June 19, 2011 Irit Rahamim Basis Gev Pesti Natalie Cabessa 6-3-0 Yaniv Ruhan
Survivor10VIP12.png
Dạng
Thī̀ Niym
S̄eǹh̄̒
Ko Jum, Krabi Province, Thailand May 2, 2012 - August 29, 2012 Itay Segev Anat Harel 5-3 Yulia Plotkin
SurvivorILHonduras.png
Coyopa
Huracan
Tepeu
Bay Island, Honduras November 1, 2015 - March 1, 2016 Tiltil Orfali Titi Aynaw Ruslana Rodina Omri Kohavi 4-2-1-1 Tiltil Orfali
SurvivorILPalawan.png
Buhay
Ligaw
Tagay
El Nido, Palawan, Philippines May 20, 2017 - September 6, 2017 Inbar Pinievsky Basson Ma'ayan Adam Masgano Mangisto 5-2-0 Ma'ayan Adam
SurvivorILVIP19.png
Ipogo
Kankai
Tanaw
Caramoan, Camarines Sur, Philippines March 9, 2019 - July 13. 2019 Đovani Roso Naama Kasry Simcha Gueta 7-0-0 Naama Kasry
SurvivorILVIP20.png
Anting Anting
Kapre
Tondo
May 2, 2020 - September 13, 2020 Asi Buzaglo Israel Ogalbo Idan Haviv Yarden Gerbi 2-2-1-1;
6-3
Asi Buzaglo

References

Survivor franchises

Survivor (U.S.) · Expedition Robinson · Australian Survivor · Celebrity Camp · Expeditie Robinson · Koh-Lanta · No Limite · Robinson Ekspeditionen · Supervivientes · Survivor Philippines · Survivor South Africa · Survivor (U.K.) · Trosečník · Hisardut · Mexico (La Isla: El Reality · Survivor México) · Survivor (Africa) · Expedición Robinson (Argentina) · Expedición Robinson (Chile) · Expedición Róbinson (Colombia) · La Isla de los FamoS.O.S. · Expedición Robinson (Ecuador) · Robinson: La Gran Aventura · Into The Shangri-La · Survivor India · Survivor Japan · Survivor NZ · Survivor Pakistan · Baltic Robinson · Survivor BG · Survivor Croatia · Robinsonův ostrov · Suomen Robinson · Selviytyjät Suomi · Ukanaskneli Gmiri · Survivor (Germany) · Survivor (Greece) · Survivor – A Sziget · Survivor Italia · L'Isola dei Famosi · Robinsonekspedisjonen · Survivor (Poland) · Survivor (Portugal) · Supraviețuitorul · Last Hero (Russia) · Expedition Robinson VIP · Survivor (Slovenia) · Ostrov · Expedition Robinson (Switzerland) · Survivor Turkey · Last Hero (Ukraine) · Survivor (Arab World) · Extreme Azerbaijan · Survivor Srbija

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.