No edit summary |
m (→Twists: clean up, replaced: ''': → :''') |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| location = {{wp|Kadavu Group}}, {{wp|Fiji}} |
| location = {{wp|Kadavu Group}}, {{wp|Fiji}} |
||
| filmingdates = October - November 2019 |
| filmingdates = October - November 2019 |
||
− | | seasonrun = February 21, 2020 - |
+ | | seasonrun = February 21, 2020 - June 5, 2020 |
| episodes = 15 |
| episodes = 15 |
||
| days = 32 |
| days = 32 |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| winner = [[Naoil Tita]] |
| winner = [[Naoil Tita]] |
||
| runnerup = [[Inès Loucif]] |
| runnerup = [[Inès Loucif]] |
||
− | | tribes = {{tribeicon| |
+ | | tribes = {{tribeicon|heros}}<br />{{tribeicon|lawaki}}<br />{{tribeicon|nacomo}}<br />{{tribeicon|mergedtribe24fr|Merged Tribe}} |
| viewership = |
| viewership = |
||
| cast = Koh-Lanta L'Ile des Heros Cast.jpg |
| cast = Koh-Lanta L'Ile des Heros Cast.jpg |
||
| intro = |
| intro = |
||
| previous = {{S2|23fr}} |
| previous = {{S2|23fr}} |
||
− | | next = |
+ | | next = {{S2|25fr}} |
− | }}'''''Koh-Lanta: L'Île des Héros''''' is the |
+ | }}'''''Koh-Lanta: L'Île des Héros''''' is the twenty-fourth season of ''[[Koh-Lanta]]'', the French version of ''{{dab|Survivor|franchise}}''. |
==Production== |
==Production== |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
==Twists== |
==Twists== |
||
+ | * '''Heroes Island:''' While fourteen new castaways enter the season, five former castaways return for another chance to win, starting the game as the Heroes and living on an island apart from the two tribes of new players. In order to enter the main game, they must compete in two entry challenges where the two winners earn a spot in one of the two tribes, along with individual immunity at the following [[Tribal Council]] should their new tribe lose the corresponding [[Immunity Challenge]]. The first entry challenge is held on Day 2, with the two winners joining a tribe after the Day 4 [[Reward Challenge]]. Heroes Island ends on Day 9 with the second entry challenge, as the two winners immediately join a tribe and the remaining Hero who finished last in the challenge is eliminated from the game. |
||
− | * '''Newbies vs. Veterans:''' For this season, there are 5 [[Returning Players|returning players]] who will compete against 14 new players. |
||
+ | * '''[[Hidden Immunity Idol|Immunity Necklaces]]:''' The first two Immunity Necklaces (equivalent of Hidden Immunity Idols in ''[[Koh-Lanta]]'') are up for grabs at an opening challenge held at the marooning, before the formation of the tribes. The first one is only playable at the first Tribal Council attended by its holder, while the second one, which is harder to retrieve, is last playable at the first post-[[merge]] Tribal Council. Two other Immunity Necklaces are hidden afterwards, one on each tribe's camp, and those are also valuable until the first post-merge Tribal Council. Finally, other Immunity Necklaces with no limited valuability are hidden after the merge. |
||
− | * '''Island of the Heroes:''' At the beginning of the game, the five returning players are sent to a Heroes' Island where they will have to fend for themselves during the first few rounds of the game. They will have two opportunities to earn their spot in the game, by a winning a challenge. When both challenges have been run and four veterans have joined a tribe, the remaining one is sent packing. |
||
⚫ | * '''[[Ambassadors]]:''' At the merge, both tribes must appoint a returning castaway and a new castaway from the opposite tribe to attend the ambassadors meeting, where their purpose is to directly eliminate a castaway from the game. If the four ambassadors do not agree on a name, a rock draw is held between the two pairs representing each tribe, and the pair that loses the draw competes in a [[duel]] where the loser is eliminated from the game. |
||
− | * '''[[Hidden Immunity Idol|Immunity Necklaces]]:''' A first challenge is held at the marooning, before the tribes are formed, where two Immunity Necklaces (equivalent of Hidden Immunity Idols in ''[[Koh-Lanta]]'') are up for grabs. The first necklace is only working at the first Tribal Council the holder attends, while the second necklace, harder to retrieve, is working util the [[merge]]. |
||
+ | * '''Black Vote:''' The Black Vote retains the mechanics introduced in {{S2|20fr}}: starting from the first post-merge Tribal Council, the person voted out gives to a remaining castaway the power to vote twice at the following Tribal Council. The Black Vote does not extend through a revote. |
||
− | * '''Replacements:''' Due to three [[evacuation]]s, three castaways returned into the game after being eliminated. |
||
+ | * '''Penalty Vote after Challenge:''' At three different challenges, the person or pair who comes in last receives an extra vote against them at the following Tribal Council. Those challenges are the Immunity Challenge in Episode 6, the Reward Challenge in Episode 8 (with the penalty vote taking effect in Episode 9 due to the original episode being divided in two parts), and the Immunity Challenge in Episode 10. Penalty votes do not extend through a revote. |
||
⚫ | * '''[[Ambassadors]]:''' |
||
− | * ''' |
+ | * '''[[Tied Destinies]]:''' On Day 22, the ten remaining castaways are divided into five pairs by a rock draw. Until the next Tribal Council, the fate of each contestant is linked to their partner: the challenges are competed by pairs, and the person voted out at Tribal Council causes their partner's demise. |
− | * ''' |
+ | * '''Sudden Death Challenge:''' On Day 29, the castaway who comes in last in the Immunity Challenge is directly eliminated from the game. |
+ | * '''Replacements:''' Due to [[Claudia Chatel]] being [[Evacuation|evacuated]] before the first Tribal Council, [[Marie Ovaere]] entered the game on Day 3 to replace her. Also, due to two other evacuations, two castaways returned in the game after being eliminated. |
||
− | *'''[[Tied Destinies]]:''' On Day 22, the ten people remaining are divided into five pairs by a rock draw. Until the next Tribal Council, the fate of each contestant is linked to their partner: the challenges are competed by pairs, and the person voted out at Tribal Council causes their partner's demise. |
||
+ | *'''Final''' '''Five:''' The last five adventurers will go to the orienteering race. |
||
− | * '''Elimination Challenge:''' The castaway finishing last in the challenge Immunity Challenge on Day 30 is directly eliminated from the game. |
||
==Castaways== |
==Castaways== |
||
− | {| class="wikitable |
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size:8pt; line-height:18px; white-space:nowrap;" align="center" |
! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Contestant |
! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Contestant |
||
− | ! colspan=" |
+ | ! colspan="5"|Tribe Affiliation |
! rowspan="2"|Finish |
! rowspan="2"|Finish |
||
! rowspan="2"|Votes<br />Against |
! rowspan="2"|Votes<br />Against |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! Original Tribe |
− | ! |
+ | ! First<br />Entry Tribe |
− | ! |
+ | ! Second<br />Entry Tribe |
− | ! |
+ | ! Day 13 Tribe |
+ | ! Merged Tribe |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo|[[File:FRS24 claudia t.png|70px|link=Claudia Chatel]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Claudia Chatel]]'''<br /><small>21, Meurthe-et-Moselle<br />Communications Student</small> |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| rowspan="2" style="background-color:rgb(166,166,166);"| |
| rowspan="2" style="background-color:rgb(166,166,166);"| |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color:rgb(166,166,166);"| |
||
| rowspan="5" style="background-color:rgb(166,166,166);"| |
| rowspan="5" style="background-color:rgb(166,166,166);"| |
||
| rowspan="7" style="background-color:rgb(166,166,166);"| |
| rowspan="7" style="background-color:rgb(166,166,166);"| |
||
− | | Evacuated<br />Day 2 |
+ | | {{nowrap|Evacuated<br />Day 2}} |
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo|[[File:FRS24 joseph t.png|70px|link=Joseph Farret]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Joseph Farret]]'''<br /><small>27, Calvados<br />Furniture Salesman</small> |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
− | | 1st Voted Out<br />Day 3 |
+ | | {{nowrap|1st Voted Out<br />Day 3}} |
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki|[[File:FRS24 valerie t.png|70px|link=Valérie Gernigon]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Valérie Gernigon]]'''<br /><small>58, Loire-Atlantique<br />Sports Club President</small> |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
− | | 2nd Voted Out<br />Day 7 |
+ | | {{nowrap|2nd Voted Out<br />Day 7}} |
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo|[[File:FRS24 marie t.png|70px|link=Marie Ovaere]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Marie Ovaere]]'''<br /><small>37, Belgium<br />Physical Trainer</small> |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
− | | Evacuated<br />Day 10 |
+ | | {{nowrap|Evacuated<br />Day 10}} |
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|heros|[[File:FRS24 sara t.png|70px|link=Sara Tallon]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Sara Tallon]]'''<br /><small>50, Var<br />{{S2|15fr}} & {{S2|16fr}}</small> |
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|heros}} |
+ | | {{tribebox|heros}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
− | | Evacuated<br />Day 13 |
+ | | {{nowrap|Evacuated<br />Day 13}} |
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki|[[File:FRS24 benoit t.png|70px|link=Benoît Fourmont]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Benoît Fourmont]]'''<br /><small>43, Morbihan<br />Entrepreneur</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
− | | 4th Voted Out<br />Day 13 |
+ | | {{nowrap|4th Voted Out<br />Day 13}} |
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo|[[File:FRS24 delphine t.png|70px|link=Delphine Hergault]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Delphine Hergault]]'''<br /><small>36, Yvelines<br />Communications Officer</small> |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
− | | 5th Voted Out<br />Day 15 |
+ | | {{nowrap|5th Voted Out<br />Day 15}} |
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo|[[File:FRS24 pholien t.png|70px|link=Pholien Systermans]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Pholien Systermans]]'''<br /><small>29, Belgium<br />Physiotherapist</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
− | | rowspan="15" {{ |
+ | | rowspan="15" {{tribebox|mergedtribe24fr|Merged Tribe}} |
− | | 6th Voted Out<br />1st Jury Member<br />Day 16 |
+ | | {{nowrap|6th Voted Out<br />1st Jury Member<br />Day 16}} |
| 13 |
| 13 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo|[[File:FRS24 ahmad t.png|70px|link=Ahmad Abadie]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Ahmad Abadie]]'''<br /><small>30, Rhône<br />Restaurant Manager</small> |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
− | | 7th Voted Out<br />2nd Jury Member<br />Day 18 |
+ | | {{nowrap|7th Voted Out<br />2nd Jury Member<br />Day 18}} |
| 13 |
| 13 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki|[[File:FRS24 sam t.png|70px|link=Sam Haliti]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Sam Haliti]]'''<br /><small>20, Haut-Rhin<br />Cabinetmaker Apprentice</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
− | | 8th Voted Out<br />3rd Jury Member<br />Day 21 |
+ | | {{nowrap|8th Voted Out<br />3rd Jury Member<br />Day 21}} |
| 9 |
| 9 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo|[[File:FRS24 charlotte t.png|70px|link=Charlotte Caron]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Charlotte Caron]]'''<br /><small>27, Seine-Saint-Denis<br />Real Estate Agent</small> |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
− | | 9th Voted Out<br />Day 24 |
+ | | {{nowrap|9th Voted Out<br />Evacuated from Jury<br />Day 24}} |
| 16 |
| 16 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan="2" {{ |
+ | | rowspan="2" {{tribebox|heros|[[File:FRS24 teheiura t.png|70px|link=Teheiura Teahui]]}} |
− | | rowspan="2" align="left" |
+ | | rowspan="2" align="left"|'''[[Teheiura Teahui]]'''<br /><small>41, Hérault<br />{{S2|13fr}}, {{S2|14fr}},<br />& {{S2|16fr}}</small> |
− | | rowspan="2" {{tribebox| |
+ | | rowspan="2" {{tribebox|heros}} |
+ | | rowspan="2" {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| rowspan="2" {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| rowspan="2" {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| rowspan="2" {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| rowspan="2" {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
− | | 3rd Voted Out<br />Day 10 |
+ | | {{nowrap|3rd Voted Out<br />Day 10}} |
− | | rowspan="2"| |
+ | | rowspan="2"|6 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | Eliminated<br />4th Jury Member<br />Day 24 |
+ | | {{nowrap|Eliminated<br />4th Jury Member<br />Day 24}} |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan="2" {{ |
+ | | rowspan="2" {{tribebox|heros|[[File:FRS24 jessica t.png|70px|link=Jessica Potel]]}} |
− | | rowspan="2" align="left" |
+ | | rowspan="2" align="left"|'''[[Jessica Potel]]'''<br /><small>35, Essonne<br />{{S2|17fr}}</small> |
− | | rowspan="2" {{tribebox| |
+ | | rowspan="2" {{tribebox|heros}} |
+ | | rowspan="2" {{tribebox|heros}} |
||
| rowspan="2" {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| rowspan="2" {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| rowspan="2" {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| rowspan="2" {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
− | | Eliminated<br />Day 9 |
+ | | {{nowrap|Eliminated<br />Day 9}} |
− | | rowspan="2"| |
+ | | rowspan="2"|6 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | 10th Voted Out<br />5th Jury Member<br />Day 27 |
+ | | {{nowrap|10th Voted Out<br />5th Jury Member<br />Day 27}} |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo|[[File:FRS24 eric t.png|70px|link=Éric Peyrache]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Éric Peyrache]]'''<br /><small>56, Haute-Loire<br />Car Junkyard Owner</small> |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
− | | Eliminated<br />6th Jury Member<br />Day 29 |
+ | | {{nowrap|Eliminated<br />6th Jury Member<br />Day 29}} |
| 28 |
| 28 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki|[[File:FRS24 regis t.png|70px|link=Régis Rappailles]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Régis Rappailles]]'''<br /><small>40, Yonne<br />Sports Store Manager</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
− | | 11th Voted Out<br />7th Jury Member<br />Day 30 |
+ | | {{nowrap|11th Voted Out<br />7th Jury Member<br />Day 30}} |
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki|[[File:FRS24 alexandra t.png|70px|link=Alexandra Leveau]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Alexandra Leveau]]'''<br /><small>46, Côtes-d'Armor<br />Sports Coach</small> |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
− | | Evacuated<br />Day 31 |
+ | | {{nowrap|Evacuated<br />Day 31}} |
| 7 |
| 7 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|heros|[[File:FRS24 moussa t.png|70px|link=Moussa Niangane]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Moussa Niangane]]'''<br /><small>38, Hauts-de-Seine<br />{{S2|3fr}} & {{S2|14fr}}</small> |
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|heros}} |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
− | | Eliminated<br />8th Jury Member<br />Day 31 |
+ | | {{nowrap|Eliminated<br />8th Jury Member<br />Day 31}} |
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|heros|[[File:FRS24 claude t.png|70px|link=Claude Dartois]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Claude Dartois]]'''<br /><small>40, Paris<br />{{S2|12fr}} & {{S2|14fr}}</small> |
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|heros}} |
+ | | {{tribebox|heros}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
| {{tribebox|nacomo}} |
||
− | | 12th Voted Out<br />9th Jury Member<br />Day 32 |
+ | | {{nowrap|12th Voted Out<br />9th Jury Member<br />Day 32}} |
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki|[[File:FRS24 ines t.png|70px|link=Inès Loucif]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Inès Loucif]]'''<br /><small>25, Paris<br />Nurse</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
Line 198: | Line 216: | ||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{ |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki|[[File:FRS24 naoil t.png|70px|link=Naoil Tita]]}} |
− | | align="left" |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Naoil Tita]]'''<br /><small>37, Hauts-de-Seine<br />Professional Boxer</small> |
+ | | {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
| {{tribebox|lawaki}} |
||
Line 208: | Line 227: | ||
==Season Summary== |
==Season Summary== |
||
− | {{ |
+ | {{FRS24epguide}} |
− | |||
− | ==Episode Guide== |
||
− | {{KohLanta24epguide}} |
||
− | |||
==Voting History== |
==Voting History== |
||
+ | {{FRS24votetable}} |
||
− | {{KohLanta24votetable}} |
||
− | |||
==Trivia== |
==Trivia== |
||
* This is second ''[[Koh-Lanta]]'' season to have a cast made up of both new contestants and [[Returning Players|returning players]], following {{S2|11fr}}. |
* This is second ''[[Koh-Lanta]]'' season to have a cast made up of both new contestants and [[Returning Players|returning players]], following {{S2|11fr}}. |
||
** However, while the new contestants in ''Le Choc des Héros'' were famous athletes, this season's new contestants are ordinary people. |
** However, while the new contestants in ''Le Choc des Héros'' were famous athletes, this season's new contestants are ordinary people. |
||
− | |||
==References== |
==References== |
||
{{Reflist}} |
{{Reflist}} |
Revision as of 02:42, 20 February 2021
Koh-Lanta: L'Île des Héros is the twenty-fourth season of Koh-Lanta, the French version of Survivor.
Production
This season was originally planned to run 11 episodes. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, four episodes (5-6, 8-9, 12-13, and 14-15) were divided in two parts, in hopes that lockdown would be over in time for the live finale reunion. This decision payed out, as lockdown in France ended in May and the reunion was able to be held on June 5.
Twists
- Heroes Island: While fourteen new castaways enter the season, five former castaways return for another chance to win, starting the game as the Heroes and living on an island apart from the two tribes of new players. In order to enter the main game, they must compete in two entry challenges where the two winners earn a spot in one of the two tribes, along with individual immunity at the following Tribal Council should their new tribe lose the corresponding Immunity Challenge. The first entry challenge is held on Day 2, with the two winners joining a tribe after the Day 4 Reward Challenge. Heroes Island ends on Day 9 with the second entry challenge, as the two winners immediately join a tribe and the remaining Hero who finished last in the challenge is eliminated from the game.
- Immunity Necklaces: The first two Immunity Necklaces (equivalent of Hidden Immunity Idols in Koh-Lanta) are up for grabs at an opening challenge held at the marooning, before the formation of the tribes. The first one is only playable at the first Tribal Council attended by its holder, while the second one, which is harder to retrieve, is last playable at the first post-merge Tribal Council. Two other Immunity Necklaces are hidden afterwards, one on each tribe's camp, and those are also valuable until the first post-merge Tribal Council. Finally, other Immunity Necklaces with no limited valuability are hidden after the merge.
- Ambassadors: At the merge, both tribes must appoint a returning castaway and a new castaway from the opposite tribe to attend the ambassadors meeting, where their purpose is to directly eliminate a castaway from the game. If the four ambassadors do not agree on a name, a rock draw is held between the two pairs representing each tribe, and the pair that loses the draw competes in a duel where the loser is eliminated from the game.
- Black Vote: The Black Vote retains the mechanics introduced in Cambodge: starting from the first post-merge Tribal Council, the person voted out gives to a remaining castaway the power to vote twice at the following Tribal Council. The Black Vote does not extend through a revote.
- Penalty Vote after Challenge: At three different challenges, the person or pair who comes in last receives an extra vote against them at the following Tribal Council. Those challenges are the Immunity Challenge in Episode 6, the Reward Challenge in Episode 8 (with the penalty vote taking effect in Episode 9 due to the original episode being divided in two parts), and the Immunity Challenge in Episode 10. Penalty votes do not extend through a revote.
- Tied Destinies: On Day 22, the ten remaining castaways are divided into five pairs by a rock draw. Until the next Tribal Council, the fate of each contestant is linked to their partner: the challenges are competed by pairs, and the person voted out at Tribal Council causes their partner's demise.
- Sudden Death Challenge: On Day 29, the castaway who comes in last in the Immunity Challenge is directly eliminated from the game.
- Replacements: Due to Claudia Chatel being evacuated before the first Tribal Council, Marie Ovaere entered the game on Day 3 to replace her. Also, due to two other evacuations, two castaways returned in the game after being eliminated.
- Final Five: The last five adventurers will go to the orienteering race.
Castaways
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | Votes Against | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | First Entry Tribe |
Second Entry Tribe |
Day 13 Tribe | Merged Tribe | ||||
Claudia Chatel 21, Meurthe-et-Moselle Communications Student |
Nacomo | Evacuated Day 2 |
0 | |||||
Joseph Farret 27, Calvados Furniture Salesman |
Nacomo | 1st Voted Out Day 3 |
5 | |||||
Valérie Gernigon 58, Loire-Atlantique Sports Club President |
Lawaki | Lawaki | 2nd Voted Out Day 7 |
6 | ||||
Marie Ovaere 37, Belgium Physical Trainer |
Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | Evacuated Day 10 |
0 | |||
Sara Tallon 50, Var Malaisie & La Nouvelle Édition |
Héros | Héros | Lawaki | Evacuated Day 13 |
0 | |||
Benoît Fourmont 43, Morbihan Entrepreneur |
Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | 4th Voted Out Day 13 |
6 | ||
Delphine Hergault 36, Yvelines Communications Officer |
Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | 5th Voted Out Day 15 |
5 | ||
Pholien Systermans 29, Belgium Physiotherapist |
Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | Merged Tribe | 6th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 16 |
13 | |
Ahmad Abadie 30, Rhône Restaurant Manager |
Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | 7th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 18 |
13 | ||
Sam Haliti 20, Haut-Rhin Cabinetmaker Apprentice |
Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | 8th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 21 |
9 | ||
Charlotte Caron 27, Seine-Saint-Denis Real Estate Agent |
Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | 9th Voted Out Evacuated from Jury Day 24 |
16 | ||
Teheiura Teahui 41, Hérault Raja Ampat, La Revanche des Héros, & La Nouvelle Édition |
Héros | Nacomo | Nacomo | Lawaki | 3rd Voted Out Day 10 |
6 | ||
Eliminated 4th Jury Member Day 24 | ||||||||
Jessica Potel 35, Essonne Johor |
Héros | Héros | Nacomo | Nacomo | Eliminated Day 9 |
6 | ||
10th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 27 | ||||||||
Éric Peyrache 56, Haute-Loire Car Junkyard Owner |
Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | Nacomo | Eliminated 6th Jury Member Day 29 |
28 | ||
Régis Rappailles 40, Yonne Sports Store Manager |
Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | 11th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 30 |
4 | ||
Alexandra Leveau 46, Côtes-d'Armor Sports Coach |
Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Evacuated Day 31 |
7 | ||
Moussa Niangane 38, Hauts-de-Seine Bocas del Toro & La Revanche des Héros |
Héros | Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Eliminated 8th Jury Member Day 31 |
0 | ||
Claude Dartois 40, Paris Viêtnam & La Revanche des Héros |
Héros | Héros | Nacomo | Nacomo | 12th Voted Out 9th Jury Member Day 32 |
1 | ||
Inès Loucif 25, Paris Nurse |
Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Runner-Up | 1 | ||
Naoil Tita 37, Hauts-de-Seine Professional Boxer |
Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Lawaki | Sole Survivor | 0 |
Season Summary
Episode | Air Date | Heroes Island | Challenges | Eliminated (Vote) |
Finish | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winners | Eliminated | Finish | Reward | Immunity | ||||
1 | February 21, 2020 | None | Benoît | Lawaki | Claudia (No Vote) |
Evacuated Day 2 | ||
Delphine | ||||||||
Joseph (5-1) |
1st Voted Out Day 3 | |||||||
Nacomo | ||||||||
2 | February 28, 2020 | Teheiura | None | Nacomo | Moussa1 | Valérie (6-2) |
2nd Voted Out Day 7 | |
Moussa | Nacomo | |||||||
3 | March 13, 2020 | Claude | Jessica | Eliminated Day 9 |
Nacomo | Claude1 | Marie (No Vote) |
Evacuated Day 10 |
Sara | Lawaki | Teheiura (6-2) |
3rd Voted Out Day 10 | |||||
4 | March 20, 2020 | Lawaki | Nacomo | Sara (No Vote) |
Evacuated Day 13 | |||
Benoît (6-1) |
4th Voted Out Day 13 | |||||||
5 | March 27, 2020 | Nacomo | None | Delphine (4-0)2 |
5th Voted Out Day 15 | |||
6 | April 3, 2020 | None | Sam | Pholien (5-5-4; 8-5)3 |
6th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 16 | |||
7 | April 10, 2020 | Teheiura [Sam] |
Claude | Ahmad (9-3-1) |
7th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 18 | |||
8 | April 17, 2020 | (All) |
No Elimination | |||||
9 | April 24, 2020 | None | Naoil | Sam (6-4-3) |
8th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 21 | |||
10 | May 1, 2020 | Charlotte, Teheiura |
Claude, Naoil |
Charlotte (6-6-1; 6-4)3 |
9th Voted Out Evacuated from Jury5 Day 24 | |||
Teheiura (No Vote)4 |
Eliminated 4th Jury Member Day 24 | |||||||
11 | May 8, 2020 | Claude, Jessica, Naoil, Régis |
Claude | Jessica (6-3) |
10th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 27 | |||
12 | May 15, 2020 | Naoil [Inès] |
No Elimination | |||||
13 | May 22, 2020 | None | Claude | Éric (No Vote)6 |
Eliminated 6th Jury Member Day 29 | |||
Régis (4-3) |
11th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 30 | |||||||
14 | May 29, 2020 | None | Claude | Alexandra (No Vote)7 |
Evacuated Day 31 | |||
Inès | ||||||||
Moussa (No Vote)7 |
Eliminated 8th Jury Member Day 31 | |||||||
Naoil | ||||||||
15 | June 5, 2020 | None | Naoil | Claude (1-0) |
12th Voted Out 9th Jury Member Day 32 | |||
Jury Vote | Inès (7-2) |
Runner-Up | ||||||
Naoil (7-2) |
Sole Survivor | |||||||
Notes:
^1 At both of the Héros's entry challenges, the castaways who won entry into the game would be awarded immunity valid for only the following Tribal Council. |
Voting History
Koh-Lanta: L'Île des Héros Voting History | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribes | First Entry Tribes | Second Entry Tribes | Day 13 Tribes | Merged Tribe | |||||||||||||||||||||
Episode #: | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||
Voted out: | Claudia |
Joseph |
Valérie |
Jessica |
Marie |
Teheiura |
Sara |
Benoît |
Delphine |
Tie | Pholien |
Ahmad |
Sam |
Tie | Charlotte |
Teheiura |
Jessica |
Éric |
Régis |
Alexandra |
Moussa |
Claude |
Inès |
Naoil | |
Vote: | No Vote1 | 5-1 | 6-2 | No Vote3 | No Vote4 | 6-2 | No Vote5 | 6-1 | 4-06 | 5-5-47,8 | 8-5 | 9-3-1 | 6-4-37 | 6-6-17,8 | 6-4 | No Vote10 | 6-3 | No Vote11 | 4-3 | No Vote12 | No Vote12 | 1-013 | 7-2 | ||
►►►► | Naoil | — | — | Valérie | — | — | — | — | Benoît | — | Éric | Éric | Éric | Sam | Charlotte | Charlotte | — | Jessica | — | Régis | — | — | Claude | Jury Vote | |
►►►► | Inès | — | — | Valérie | — | — | — | — | Benoît | — | Éric | Éric | Ahmad | Sam | Charlotte | Charlotte | — | Jessica | — | Alexandra | — | — | None | ||
►►►► | Claude | On Heroes Island | — | Éric | — | — | Delphine | Pholien | Pholien | Ahmad | Charlotte | Éric | Éric | — | Alexandra | — | Régis9 | — | — | None | Naoil | ||||
Régis9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Moussa | On Heroes Island | Valérie | — | — | — | — | Benoît | Delphine | Pholien | Pholien | Éric | Éric | Charlotte | Charlotte | — | Jessica | — | Alexandra | — | Eliminated | Inès | |||
►►►► | Alexandra | — | — | Valérie | — | — | — | — | Benoît | Delphine | Éric | Pholien | Sam | Sam | Charlotte | Charlotte | — | Jessica | — | Régis | Evacuated | ||||
►►►► | Régis | — | — | Valérie | — | — | — | — | Benoît | — | Pholien | Pholien | Ahmad | Sam | Charlotte | Charlotte | — | Jessica | — | Alexandra | Inès | ||||
►►►► | Éric | — | Joseph | — | — | — | Teheiura | — | — | — | Ahmad | Pholien | Ahmad9 | Sam | Charlotte | Charlotte | — | Jessica | Eliminated | Naoil | |||||
Ahmad9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Jessica | On Heroes Island | Eliminated | Teheiura | — | — | — | Éric | Éric | Ahmad | Éric | Éric | Éric | — | Alexandra9 | Naoil | |||||||||
Alexandra9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Teheiura | On Heroes Island | — | — | — | Éric | Exempt2 | — | Pholien | Pholien | Ahmad | Charlotte9 | Éric9 | Éric | Eliminated | Naoil | |||||||||
Éric9 | Éric9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Charlotte | — | Joseph | — | — | — | Teheiura | — | — | — | Ahmad | Éric | Ahmad | Sam | Éric | Éric | |||||||||
►►►► | Sam | — | — | Valérie | — | — | — | — | Benoît | — | Pholien | Pholien | Ahmad | Charlotte | Alexandra | Naoil | |||||||||
►►►► | Ahmad | — | Joseph | — | — | — | Teheiura | — | — | Delphine | Éric | Pholien | Éric | Charlotte | Éric | Naoil | |||||||||
►►►► | Pholien | — | Joseph | — | — | — | Teheiura | — | — | — | Ahmad | Éric | Naoil | ||||||||||||
►►► | Delphine | — | Joseph | — | — | — | Teheiura | — | — | Voted out | Ahmad | ||||||||||||||
►►► | Benoît | — | — | Sam | — | — | — | — | Inès | ||||||||||||||||
►► | Sara | On Heroes Island | — | — | Evacuated | ||||||||||||||||||||
►► | Marie | Exempt2 | — | — | Evacuated | ||||||||||||||||||||
► | Valérie | — | — | Sam | |||||||||||||||||||||
Joseph | — | Delphine | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Claudia | Evacuated | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Notes:
^1 Claudia was medically evacuated. No vote occurred for her removal and Marie entered the game to replace her. |
Trivia
- This is second Koh-Lanta season to have a cast made up of both new contestants and returning players, following Le Choc des Héros.
- However, while the new contestants in Le Choc des Héros were famous athletes, this season's new contestants are ordinary people.
References
Koh-Lanta Seasons |
---|
Les Aventuriers · Nicoya · Bocas del Toro · Panama · Pacifique · Vanuatu · Palawan · Caramoan · Le Retour des Héros · Palau · Le Choc des Héros · Viêtnam · Raja Ampat · La Revanche des Héros · Malaisie · La Nouvelle Édition · Johor · Thaïlande · L'Île au Trésor · Cambodge · Fidji · Le Combat des Héros · La Guerre des Chefs · L'Île des Héros · Les 4 Terres · Les Armes Secrètes · La Légende · Le Totem Maudit · Le Feu Sacré · Les Chasseurs d'Immunité |