Survivor Wiki
Advertisement
Survivor Wiki

Galang is a tribe from Survivor: Blood vs. Water.

Originally made up of returning players, they competed against their loved ones, who were on the rival Tadhana tribe. Their tribe color is yellow.

Members

Aras Baskauskas
31, Santa Monica, CA
Vytas's brother
S27 aras t.png
Candice Cody
30, Washington, DC
John's wife
S27 candice t.png
Colton Cumbie
22, Collinsville, AL
Caleb's fiancé
S27 colton t.png
Gervase Peterson
43, Philadelphia, PA
Marissa's uncle
S27 gervase t.png
Kat Edorsson
23, Orlando, FL
Hayden's girlfriend
S27 kat t.png
Laura Morett
43, Salem, OR
Ciera's mother
S27 lauram t.png
Monica Culpepper
42, Tampa, FL
Brad's wife
S27 monica t.png
Rupert Boneham
49, Indianapolis, IN
Laura B.'s husband
S27 rupert t.png
Tina Wesson
52, Robbinsville, NC
Katie's mother
S27 tina t.png
Tyson Apostol
33, Provo, UT
Rachel's boyfriend
S27 tyson t.png

 Aras Baskauskas
    
S27 aras t.png
 Colton Cumbie
    
S27 colton t.png
S27 gervase t.png
 Kat Edorsson
    
S27 kat t.png
 Laura Boneham
    
S27 laurab t.png
 Laura Morett
    
S27 lauram t.png
S27 monica t.png
 Tina Wesson
    
S27 tina t.png
 Tyson Apostol
    
S27 tyson t.png

 Kat Edorsson
         
S27 kat t.png
 Katie Collins
         
S27 katie t.png
 Laura Boneham
         
S27 laurab t.png
 Monica Culpepper
         
S27 monica t.png
 Tina Wesson
         
S27 tina t.png
 Vytas Baskauskas
         
S27 vytas t.png

Tribe History

Challenge History

Episode Tribe Members on Redemption Island Challenge Challenge Type Sit-Out Result Voted Out
(Vote)
Status
Duel Inhabitant Challenger Eliminated Finish
1 First Impressions Marooning None None Candice
(6-3-1)
2nd Voted Out
Day 1
Rupert
(no vote)
Switched
Day 1
Candice Blue Lagoon Bustle Reward/Immunity None Won Tribe Immune
Rupert
2 Operation Balance Build Candice None Rupert 1st Eliminated
Day 4
In the Barrel Reward/Immunity Kat Won Tribe Immune
Rupert
3 Domino Effect Candice None None Sumo at Sea Reward/Immunity Monica Won Colton
(no vote)
Quit
Day 7
Tribe Immune
4 Odd Shaped Bottoms Candice None None Boats, Brains & Brawn Reward/Immunity Kat, Tina Won Tribe Immune
5 A Game of Bridge Candice None Candice 4th Eliminated
Day 11
Slide Show Reward/Immunity Laura B.,
Laura M.,
Monica
Lost Laura M.
(7-1)
7th Voted Out
Day 13
6 A Numbers Game None Laura M. None Tribes Switched, Day 14
Buoy Oh Buoy Reward/Immunity None Lost Kat
(5-1)
8th Voted Out
Day 16
7 Build a Fire Laura M. Kat Kat 6th Eliminated
Day 17
Chain Reaction Reward/Immunity None Lost Laura B.
(4-1)
9th Voted Out
Day 18
8 Get a Grip Laura M. Laura B. Laura B. 8th Eliminated
Day 19
Laura M. 1st Returnee
Day 19
Tribes Merged, Day 19

Voting History

Original Tribes Post-Swap Tribes Switched Tribes
Episode 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Voted Out S27 candice t.png
Candice
S27 rupert t.png
Rupert
Tribe
Immune
Tribe
Immune
S27 colton t.png
Colton
Tribe
Immune
Tribe
Immune
S27 lauram t.png
Laura M.
S27 kat t.png
Kat
S27 laurab t.png
Laura B.
Tribes
Merged
Vote 6-3-1 No vote1 No vote2 7-1 5-1 4-1
Tyson Laura M. Laura M. On Tadhana
Monica Candice Laura M. Kat Laura B.
Gervase Candice Laura M. On Tadhana
Tina Candice Laura M. Kat Laura B.
Laura M. Candice Laura B.
Katie On Tadhana Kat Laura B.
Vytas On Tadhana Kat Laura B.
Aras Gervase Laura M. On Tadhana
Laura B. On Tadhana Switched Laura M. Kat Vytas Eliminated
Kat Candice Laura M. Vytas Eliminated
Colton Candice Quit
Rupert Laura M. Switched Eliminated
Candice Laura M. Eliminated
Notes:
^1 Due to the Blood vs Water twist, Rupert opted to send himself to Redemption Island so Laura B. can take his place on Galang.
^2 Colton quit the game before the Redemption Island duel was held. No vote occurred for his removal.

Gallery


Trivia

References

Survivor (U.S.) Tribes
Borneo The Australian Outback Africa Marquesas
Pagong Tagi Kucha Ogakor Boran Samburu Maraamu Rotu
Rattana Barramundi Moto Maji Soliantu
Thailand The Amazon Pearl Islands All-Stars
Chuay Gahn Sook Jai Jaburu Tambaqui Drake Morgan The Outcasts Chapera Mogo Mogo Saboga
Chuay Jai Jacaré Balboa Chaboga Mogo
Vanuatu Palau Guatemala Panama
Lopevi Yasur Koror Ulong Nakúm Yaxhá Bayoneta Casaya La Mina Viveros
Alinta Xhakúm Gitanos
Cook Islands Fiji China Micronesia
Aitutaki Manihiki Puka Puka Rarotonga Moto Ravu Fei Long Zhan Hu Airai Malakal
Aitutonga Bula Bula Hae Da Fung Dabu
Gabon Tocantins Samoa Heroes vs. Villains
Fang Kota Jalapao Timbira Foa Foa Galu Heroes Villains
Nobag Forza Aiga Yin Yang
Nicaragua Redemption Island South Pacific One World
Espada La Flor Ometepe Zapatera Savaii Upolu Manono Salani
Libertad Murlonio Te Tuna Tikiano
Philippines Caramoan Blood vs. Water Cagayan
Kalabaw Matsing Tandang Bikal Gota Galang Tadhana Aparri Luzon Solana
Dangrayne Enil Edam Kasama Solarrion
San Juan del Sur Worlds Apart Cambodia Kaôh Rōng
Coyopa Hunahpu Escameca Masaya Nagarote Bayon Ta Keo Angkor Chan Loh Gondol To Tang
Huyopa Merica Orkun Dara
Millennials vs. Gen X Game Changers Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers Ghost Island
Takali Vanua Ikabula Mana Nuku Tavua Levu Soko Yawa Malolo Naviti Yanuya
Vinaka Maku Maku Solewa Lavita
David vs. Goliath Edge of Extinction Island of the Idols Winners at War
Jabeni Vuku Tiva Kama Manu Lesu Lairo Vokai Dakal Sele Yara
Kalokalo Vata Lumuwaku Koru
Survivor 41 Survivor 42 TBA TBA
Luvu Ua Yase Ika Taku Vati
Viakana Kula Kula

Advertisement