Survivor Wiki
Advertisement
Survivor Wiki

Fang​ is a tribe from Survivor: Gabon.

Fang was one of two tribes with 9 castaways that began in "Want to See the Elephant Dung?". The tribe was known for their extensive losing streak in challenges during the pre-merge portion of the game, but managed to rebound post-merge by systematically eliminating the rival Kota tribe members. Their tribe color is red.

Members

Crystal Cox
29, Durham, NC
Former Olympic athlete
S17 crystal t.png
Dan Kay
31, Boston, MA
Lawyer
S17 dan t.png
GC Brown
25, Portland, OR
Maintenance man
S17 gc t.png
Gillian Larson
61, Temecula, CA
Retired nurse
S17 gillian t.png
Ken Hoang
22, Westminster, CA
Professional gamer
S17 ken t.png
Matty Whitmore
29, Pacific Palisades, CA
Personal trainer
S17 matty t.png
Michelle Chase
24, Los Angeles, CA
Music producer
S17 michelle t.png
Randy Bailey
49, Eagle Rock, MO
Wedding videographer
S17 randy t.png
Susie Smith
47, Charles City, IA
Hairdresser
S17 susie t.png

 Ace Gordon
    
S17 ace t.png
 Crystal Cox
    
S17 crystal t.png
 GC Brown
    
S17 gc t.png
 Jacquie Berg
    
S17 jacquie t.png
 Kelly Czarnecki
    
S17 kelly t.png
 Ken Hoang
    
S17 ken t.png
 Matty Whitmore
    
S17 matty t.png
 Sugar Kiper
    *
S17 sugar t.png

 Charlie Herschel
         
S17 charlie t.png
 Corinne Kaplan
         
S17 corinne t.png
 Matty Whitmore
         
S17 matty t.png
 Randy Bailey
         
S17 randy t.png
 Sugar Kiper
         
S17 sugar t.png

Tribe History

Challenge History

Episode Challenge Challenge Type Sit-Out Result Exiled Eliminated
(Vote)
Finish
1 One for All Reward/Immunity1 None GC None Michelle
(8-1)
1st Voted Out
Day 3
Lost
Temptation Valley Reward/Immunity None Lost
Lemme Go Rock 'N' Roll Reward/Immunity None Lost Dan Gillian
(7-1)
2nd Voted Out
Day 6
2 Kicking and Screaming Reward Ken Won None Tribe Immune
Lake Launch Immunity None Won
Tribes Switched, Day 7
3 Big Oar Deal Immunity None Lost Sugar2 Jacquie
(5-2)
4th Voted Out
Day 12
4 Fruit Flies Reward None Lost Sugar GC
(6-1)
5th Voted Out
Day 15
Cliff Bowling Immunity None Lost
5 Snake In the Grass Reward None Lost Sugar Kelly
(5-1)
6th Voted Out
Day 18
Jungle Relay Immunity None Lost
6 Elephant Eggs Reward None Lost Sugar Kelly
(5-1)
7th Voted Out
Day 21
Log Jam Immunity3 None [Sugar]4
Tribes Switched, Day 19
7 Keep It Up Immunity None Won None Tribe Immune
8 Super Golf Reward Corinne Won None
Tribes Merged, Day 27
Notes:
^1 The tribes competed for both tribal reward and individual immunity. GC was the first to reach the Fang's individual Immunity Idol, but the Kota tribe reached the finish line first, losing Fang the tribal portion of the challenge.
^2 Due to the odd number of players at the time of the tribe switch, Sugar, the odd person out, was sent to Exile Island, and rejoined the game as a member of Fang, replacing Jacquie and evening the tribes at 7-7.
^3 Both tribes were sent to Tribal Council. The tribes competed in an individual Immunity Challenge.
^4 The winner of the challenge, Marcus from Kota, was given a second Immunity Necklace to assign to one member of Fang, in which he chose Sugar.

Voting History

Original Tribes First Switched Tribes Second Switched
Tribes
Episode 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Voted Out S17 michelle t.png
Michelle
S17 gillian t.png
Gillian
Tribe
Immune
S17 jacquie t.png
Jacquie
S17 gc t.png
GC
S17 kelly t.png
Kelly
S17 ace t.png
Ace
Tribe
Immune
Tribes
Merged
Vote 8-1 7-2 5-2 6-1 5-1 3-2
Susie Michelle Gillian On Kota
Sugar On Kota Exiled1 GC Kelly Ace
Matty Michelle Gillian Jacquie GC Kelly Crystal
Ken Michelle Gillian Jacquie GC Kelly Ace On Kota
Crystal Michelle Gillian Jacquie GC Kelly Ace On Kota
Corinne On Kota
Randy Michelle Gillian On Kota
Charlie On Kota
Dan Michelle Gillian On Kota
Ace On Kota Kelly GC Kelly Crystal
Kelly On Kota Jacquie GC Crystal
GC Michelle Gillian Jacquie Kelly
Jacquie On Kota Kelly
Gillian Michelle Ken
Michelle Gillian
Notes:
^1 Due to the odd number of players at the time of the tribe switch, Sugar, the odd person out, was sent to Exile Island, and rejoined the game as a member of Fang, replacing Jacquie and evening the tribes at 7-7.

Gallery

Trivia

  • From the beginning of the game until the second Tribe Switch, the tribe's name was pronounced as /fɑng/ (pronounced "fong"), but after the second switch, it was changed by Corinne Kaplan to /fæng/ (sounding like how "fang" is usually pronounced in American English), because she thought the original pronunciation was "tainted" due to its misfortunes.
  • Matty Whitmore is the only original member of Fang to stay on the tribe until the merge.
  • Among all the red tribes in Survivor history, Fang fared the worst in challenges, winning only four of the season's thirteen tribal challenges.
  • Fang, along with its rival Kota tribe, are the third and fourth tribes to have its tribe name originate from an actual tribe or ethnic group, following Africa's Boran and Samburu tribes, which are also African-based tribes. Fang is the dominant language of the Bantu and is spoken by 32% of Gabon inhabitants.
  • Fang, along with Kota, are the first two tribes to be a part of two full tribe switches.
  • Fang's camp was later used as the camp for the merged tribe Nobag.

References

Survivor (U.S.) Tribes
Borneo The Australian Outback Africa Marquesas
Pagong Tagi Kucha Ogakor Boran Samburu Maraamu Rotu
Rattana Barramundi Moto Maji Soliantu
Thailand The Amazon Pearl Islands All-Stars
Chuay Gahn Sook Jai Jaburu Tambaqui Drake Morgan The Outcasts Chapera Mogo Mogo Saboga
Chuay Jai Jacaré Balboa Chaboga Mogo
Vanuatu Palau Guatemala Panama
Lopevi Yasur Koror Ulong Nakúm Yaxhá Bayoneta Casaya La Mina Viveros
Alinta Xhakúm Gitanos
Cook Islands Fiji China Micronesia
Aitutaki Manihiki Puka Puka Rarotonga Moto Ravu Fei Long Zhan Hu Airai Malakal
Aitutonga Bula Bula Hae Da Fung Dabu
Gabon Tocantins Samoa Heroes vs. Villains
Fang Kota Jalapao Timbira Foa Foa Galu Heroes Villains
Nobag Forza Aiga Yin Yang
Nicaragua Redemption Island South Pacific One World
Espada La Flor Ometepe Zapatera Savaii Upolu Manono Salani
Libertad Murlonio Te Tuna Tikiano
Philippines Caramoan Blood vs. Water Cagayan
Kalabaw Matsing Tandang Bikal Gota Galang Tadhana Aparri Luzon Solana
Dangrayne Enil Edam Kasama Solarrion
San Juan del Sur Worlds Apart Cambodia Kaôh Rōng
Coyopa Hunahpu Escameca Masaya Nagarote Bayon Ta Keo Angkor Chan Loh Gondol To Tang
Huyopa Merica Orkun Dara
Millennials vs. Gen X Game Changers Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers Ghost Island
Takali Vanua Ikabula Mana Nuku Tavua Levu Soko Yawa Malolo Naviti Yanuya
Vinaka Maku Maku Solewa Lavita
David vs. Goliath Edge of Extinction Island of the Idols Winners at War
Jabeni Vuku Tiva Kama Manu Lesu Lairo Vokai Dakal Sele Yara
Kalokalo Vata Lumuwaku Koru
Survivor 41 Survivor 42 TBA TBA
Luvu Ua Yase Ika Taku Vati
Viakana Kula Kula
Advertisement