FANDOM


Expedition Robinson VIP was the Scandinavian version of the Survivor franchise, and is also one of the first editions in the franchise to have participants coming from more than one country, and is also one of the rare editions in the franchise to belong in more than one version.

Twists/Changes

  • National Tribes: The game started with three tribes of five members each from three different countries.
  • Celebrity Season: This season featured only celebrities from each respective country.
  • Tribe Leader: Each tribe had to select a tribe leader, whom got immunity from all Tribal Councils until the merge phase.
  • Tribe Votes: All tribes attended the Tribal Council, where the safe tribes would get to cast a vote each against someone in the losing tribe. The tribe leader in each tribe would cast their tribe's vote.
  • Final Tribal Council: For the Final Tribal Council, it had to consist of one of each nationality. That meant that when there was only one member left of one nationality, that contestant was given automatic immunity up to the Final Tribal Council. If that finalist left the competition, one member of the same nationality would return to the game. At the Final Tribal Council, the jury could not vote for the finalist of their same nationality.

Castaways

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Merged Tribe
SEvip jdiva t
Jannicke "J-Diva" Jarlum
42, Artist
Norway 1st Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day ?
4
SEvip lene t
Lene Elise Bergum
33, Actress
Norway 2nd Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day ?
4
SEvip denise t
Denise Lopez
32, Artist
Sweden 3rd Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day ?
4
SEvip anne t
Anne Larsen
51, Television Chef
Denmark 4th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day ?
4
SEvip frederik t
Frederik Fetterlein
34, Former Tennis Player
Denmark Robinson 6th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day ?
9
SEvip warny t
Warny Mandrup
38, Actor
Denmark 7th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day ?
8
SEvip saseline t
Saseline Sørensen
21, Singer
Denmark Quit
7th Jury Member
Day ?
0
SEvip marten t
Mårten Andersson
30, Stand-Up Comedian
Sweden 8th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day ?
6
SEvip janne t
Janne Rønningen
35, Comedian
Norway 9th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day ?
10
SEvip frank t
Frank Andersson
48, Former Wrestler
Sweden Lost Challenge
10th Jury Member
Day ?
6
SEvip peter t
Peter Wahlbeck
41, Comedian
Sweden Lost Challenge
11th Jury Member
Day ?
3
SEvip ole t
Ole Klemetsen
33, Former Boxer
Norway Lost Challenge
12th Jury Member
Day ?
6
SEvip asbjorn t
Asbjørn Riis
46, Professional Wrestler
Denmark 5th Voted Out
Day ?
5
Second
Runner-Up
SEvip jan t
Jan Simonsen
51, Politician
Norway Runner-Up 2
SEvip tilde t
Tilde Fröling
24, Actress
Sweden Sole Survivor 1
Notes:

Episode Guide

Episode Air date Challenges Eliminated Finish
Reward Immunity
1 January 21, 2005 Sweden J-Diva
(4–2–1)
1st Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day ?
Denmark
2 January 28, 2005 Sweden Lene
(3–31)
2nd Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day ?
Denmark
3 February 4, 2005 Denmark2 Denise
(4–2–1)
3rd Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day ?
4 February 11, 2005 Sweden Sweden2 Anne
(4–2–1)
4th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day ?
5 February 18, 2005 Frank Asbjørn
(5–4–1–1)
5th Voted Out
Day ?
6 February 25, 2005 Warny Frederik
(6–3–1)
6th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day ?
[Saseline]
7 March 4, 2005 Ole Warny
(6–2–1)
7th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day ?
8 March 11, 2005 Ole Saseline
(No Vote)
Quit
7th Jury Member
Day ?
Mårten
(5–1–1–1)
8th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day ?
9 March 18, 2005 Peter Janne
(4–2–1)
9th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day ?
10 March 25, 2005 Tilde Frank Lost Challenge
10th Jury Member
Day ?
Peter Lost Challenge
11th Jury Member
Day ?
Jan Ole Lost Challenge
12th Jury Member
Day ?
Jury Vote Asbjørn
(5–4–3)
Second Runner-Up
Jan
(5–4–3)
Runner-Up
Tilde
(5–4–3)
Sole Survivor
Notes:
^1 After the vote resulted in a tie, the tribe leaders had to agree together on which to eliminate, in which they chose Lene.
^2 The winning tribe got to choose which tribe would partake in the Tribal Council.

Voting History

Expedition Robinson VIP Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Voted Off: SEvip jdiva t
J-Diva
SEvip lene t
Lene
SEvip denise t
Denise
SEvip anne t
Anne
SEvip asbjorn t
Asbjørn
SEvip frederik t
Frederik
SEvip warny t
Warny
SEvip saseline t
Saseline
SEvip marten t
Mårten
SEvip janne t
Janne
SEvip frank t
Frank
SEvip peter t
Peter
SEvip ole t
Ole
SEvip asbjorn t
Asbjørn
SEvip jan t
Jan
SEvip tilde t
Tilde
Vote: 4–2–1 3–31 4–2–1 4–2–1 5–4–1–1 6–3–1 6–2–1 No Vote 5–1–1–1 4–2–1 No Vote No Vote 5–4–3
Tilde Denise Asbjørn Frederik Warny Mårten Janne Won Immune Jury Vote
Jan Janne Janne Asbjørn Frederik Warny Mårten Janne Lost Won
Asbjørn J-Diva Lene Peter Anne Ole Mårten Janne Immune
Ole J-Diva Janne Denise Frederik Asbjørn Frederik Warny Mårten Janne Lost Eliminated Tilde
Peter Denise Frederik Frederik Tilde Janne Jan Eliminated Jan
Frank J-Diva Lene Mårten Frederik Warny Frederik Warny Mårten Jan Eliminated Asbjørn
Janne Lene Lene Asbjørn Ole Warny Peter Ole Tilde
Mårten Denise Asbjørn Frederik Warny Frank Jan
Saseline Anne Ole Frank Frank Quit Tilde
Warny Anne Ole Frank Frank Jan
Frederik Anne Ole Frank Jan
Anne Warny Tilde
Denise Peter Asbjørn
Lene J-Diva Janne Tilde
J-Diva Janne Asbjørn
Notes:
^1 After the vote resulted in a tie, the tribe leaders had to agree together on which to eliminate, in which they chose Lene.

References