FANDOM


(Castaways: New table and pictures.)
 
Line 14: Line 14:
 
| tribes={{tribeicon2|northse1|North Team}}<br />{{tribeicon2|southse1|South Team}} <br />{{tribeicon2|robinsonse1|Robinson}}
 
| tribes={{tribeicon2|northse1|North Team}}<br />{{tribeicon2|southse1|South Team}} <br />{{tribeicon2|robinsonse1|Robinson}}
 
| returnees= 
 
| returnees= 
| next=[[Expedition Robinson 1998]]
+
| next= ''[[Expedition Robinson 1998]]''
 
}}
 
}}
'''Expedition Robinson 1997''' was the first version of Expedition Robinson, and also marks the start of the [[Survivor (franchise)|''Survivor'' franchise]]. Filming started in May 1997 and ended in June, and premiered on the 13th of September, 1997. The winner was crowned on the 13th of December the same year, where Martin Melin was declared the winner, with Kent Larsen as the runner-up. 
+
'''Expedition Robinson 1997''' was the first season of ''[[Expedition Robinson]]'', which also marked the start of the [[Survivor (franchise)|''Survivor'' franchise]]. Filming started in May 1997 and ended in June, and premiered on the 13th of September, 1997. The winner was crowned on the 13th of December the same year, where Martin Melin was declared the winner, with Kent Larsen as the runner-up. 
   
 
==Castaways==
 
==Castaways==

Latest revision as of 16:47, May 28, 2020

Expedition Robinson 1997 was the first season of Expedition Robinson, which also marked the start of the Survivor franchise. Filming started in May 1997 and ended in June, and premiered on the 13th of September, 1997. The winner was crowned on the 13th of December the same year, where Martin Melin was declared the winner, with Kent Larsen as the runner-up. 

CastawaysEdit

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Merged Tribe
S1sweden sinisa t Sinisa Savija
34, Norrköping
South Team 1st Voted Out
Day 3
4
S1sweden anna t Anna Nordenfeldt
57, Uppsala
North Team 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
4
S1sweden peter t Peter Just
51, Stockholm
North Team 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
8
S1sweden suzanne t Suzanne Lai
39, Helsingborg
North Team 4th Voted Out
Day 12
7
S1sweden zai t Zai Gordon-White
27, Södertälje
North Team 5th Voted Out
Day 15
3
S1sweden camilla t Camilla Lundegård
28, Borlänge
South Team 6th Voted Out
Day 18
6
S1sweden christin t Christin Johansson
22, Copenhagen
North Team Robinson Evacuated
1st Jury Member
Day 21
3
S1sweden johan t Johan Reffel
23, Stockholm
South Team 7th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 26
10
S1sweden erika t Erika Bälldal
37, Oxelösund
South Team 8th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
4
S1sweden jurgen t Jürgen Weis
26, Göteborg
North Team 9th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 35
4
S1sweden marielouise t Marie-Louise Niklasson
33, Malmö
South Team 10th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 38
7
S1sweden markus t Markus Fondin
19, Göteborg
North Team 11th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 41
3
S1sweden asa t Åsa Vilbäck
23, Lindköping
South Team 12th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 44
1
S1sweden ola t Ola Melén
25, Lund
South Team 13th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 46
1
S1sweden kent t Kent Larsen
61, Lycksele
South Team Runner-Up 12
S1sweden martin t Martin Melin
30, Stockholm
North Team Sole Survivor 0

Episode GuideEdit

Episode Air date Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 September 13, 1997 North Team North Team Sinisa 4-2-1-1 1st Voted Out
Day 3
Both Teams South Team Anna 4-3-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
2 October 4, 1997 North Team South Team Peter 5-2 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
3 October 11, 1997 North Team South Team Suzanne 5-1 4th Voted Out
Day 12
4 October 18, 1997 South Team South Team Zai 3-2 5th Voted Out
Day 15
5 October 25, 1997 South Team North Team Camilla 5-2 6th Voted Out
Day 18
6 November 1, 1997 None Kent Christin No Vote Evacuated
1st Jury Member
Day 21
7 November 8, 1997 Åsa Kent
(Jürgen)
Johan 8-1 7th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 26
8 November 15, 1997 Jürgen Ola Erika 4-4;
3-3;
Tiebreaker
1
8th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
9 November 22, 1997 Ola,
[Åsa]
Åsa Jürgen 4-3 9th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 35
10 November 29, 1997 Martin Ola Marie-Louise 5-1 10th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 38
11 December 6, 1997 Åsa,
[Martin]
Martin Markus 3-2 11th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 41
12 December 13, 1997 None Martin Åsa 1-0 12th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 44
Martin Ola 1-0 13th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 46
Jury Vote Kent 6-2 Runner-Up
Martin Sole Survivor

Notes:

^1 With a deadlock tie between Kent and Erika, the two drew lots to determine who would be voted out. Erika was eventually eliminated.

Voting HistoryEdit

Expedition Robinson 1997 Voting History
Original Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Eliminated: S1sweden sinisa t
Sinisa
S1sweden anna t
Anna
S1sweden peter t
Peter
S1sweden suzanne t
Suzanne
S1sweden zai t
Zai
S1sweden camilla t
Camilla
S1sweden christin t
Christin
S1sweden johan t
Johan
Tie Deadlock S1sweden erika t
Erika
S1sweden jurgen t
Jürgen
S1sweden marielouise t
Marie-Louise
S1sweden markus t
Markus
S1sweden asa t
Åsa
S1sweden ola t
Ola
S1sweden kent t
Kent
S1sweden martin t
Martin
Vote: 4-2-1-1 4-3-1 5-2 5-1 3-2 5-2 No Vote 8-1 4-4 3-3 Lottery 4-3 5-1 3-2 1-0 1-0 6-2
Martin Anna Suzanne Suzanne Zai Johan Kent Kent Kent Marie-Louise Kent Åsa Ola Jury Vote
Kent Sinisa Camilla Johan Erika None Jürgen Marie-Louise Markus None None
Ola Kent Camilla Johan Erika Erika Jürgen Marie-Louise Markus None None Kent
Åsa Marie-Louise Camilla Johan Erika Erika Jürgen Marie-Louise Markus None Kent
Markus Anna Peter Suzanne Zai Johan Kent Kent Kent Marie-Louise Kent Martin
Marie-Louise Sinisa Camilla Johan Erika Erika Jürgen Kent Martin
Jürgen Anna Peter Suzanne Christin Johan Kent Kent Kent Martin
Erika Sinisa Johan Johan Kent None Eliminated Martin
Johan Camilla Camilla Kent Martin
Christin Peter Peter Suzanne Zai Evacuated Martin
Camilla Sinisa Johan
Zai Anna Peter Suzanne Christin
Suzanne Peter Peter Christin
Peter Anna Suzanne
Anna Peter
Sinisa Marie-Louise

TriviaEdit

  • Though this season of Expedition Robinson would be the inspiration for the basic Robinson/Survivor format around the world, a few basic elements of this season weren't part of the Swedish format for several following seasons.
  • This season was one of only two on SVT that didn't feature a "joker" (a castaway that entered the game after the first vote/exit). The other was Expedition Robinson 2002.
  • While many later seasons lacked any kind of romantic relationships, this season saw the formation of at least two couples. On the North Team Jürgen and Zai formed an early bond as did South Team members and finalists Åsa and Ola, though in the case of the second couple Åsa was also liked by Martin.
  • Sinisa Savija, the very first castaway voted out of the game, committed suicide by stepping in front of a train in Norrkoping, Sweden, a month after returning home from the island. 
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.