m (clean up) |
Zjzr (Message Wall | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ |
+ | {{Season |
|season=1 |
|season=1 |
||
|image = [[File:Expedition Robinson 1997.png|250px]] |
|image = [[File:Expedition Robinson 1997.png|250px]] |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| numberofdays=47 |
| numberofdays=47 |
||
| numberofsurvivors=16 |
| numberofsurvivors=16 |
||
+ | | video=[[File:Expedition Robinson 1997 intro|thumb|right|240 px]] |
||
| winner=[[Martin Melin]] |
| winner=[[Martin Melin]] |
||
| runnerups=[[Kent Larsen]] |
| runnerups=[[Kent Larsen]] |
||
− | | |
+ | | tribes={{tribeicon2|northse1|North Team}}<br />{{tribeicon2|southse1|South Team}} <br />{{tribeicon2|robinsonse1|Robinson}} |
| returnees= |
| returnees= |
||
− | | |
+ | | next= ''[[Expedition Robinson 1998]]'' |
− | }} |
+ | }} |
− | '''Expedition Robinson 1997''' was the first |
+ | '''Expedition Robinson 1997''' was the first season of ''[[Expedition Robinson]]'', which also marked the start of the [[Survivor (franchise)|''Survivor'' franchise]]. Filming started in May 1997 and ended in June, and premiered on the 13th of September, 1997. The winner was crowned on the 13th of December the same year, where Martin Melin was declared the winner, with Kent Larsen as the runner-up. |
==Castaways== |
==Castaways== |
||
− | {|class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size: |
+ | {| class="wikitable article-table" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size:8pt; width=100%; line-height:18px;" |
− | ! colspan="2"| |
+ | ! rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Contestant |
− | ! |
+ | ! colspan="2"|{{nowrap|Tribe Affiliation}} |
− | ! |
+ | ! rowspan="2"|Finish |
⚫ | |||
− | ! Finish |
||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | ! width=70px|Original Tribe |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | ! width=70px|Merged Tribe |
||
+ | |- |
||
⚫ | |||
| align="left"|'''[[Sinisa Savija]]'''<br /><small>34, Norrköping</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Sinisa Savija]]'''<br /><small>34, Norrköping</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
||
Line 32: | Line 35: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|northse1}} [[File:S1sweden anna t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Anna Nordenfeldt]]'''<br /><small>57, Uppsala</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Anna Nordenfeldt]]'''<br /><small>57, Uppsala</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
||
Line 38: | Line 41: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|northse1}} [[File:S1sweden peter t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Peter Just]]'''<br /><small>51, Stockholm</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Peter Just]]'''<br /><small>51, Stockholm</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
||
Line 44: | Line 47: | ||
| 8 |
| 8 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|northse1}} [[File:S1sweden suzanne t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Suzanne Lai]]'''<br /><small>39, Helsingborg</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Suzanne Lai]]'''<br /><small>39, Helsingborg</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
||
Line 50: | Line 53: | ||
| 7 |
| 7 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|northse1}} [[File:S1sweden zai t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Zai Gordon-White]]'''<br /><small>27, Södertälje</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Zai Gordon-White]]'''<br /><small>27, Södertälje</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
||
Line 56: | Line 59: | ||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|southse1}} [[File:S1sweden camilla t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Camilla Lundegård]]'''<br /><small>28, Borlänge</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Camilla Lundegård]]'''<br /><small>28, Borlänge</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
||
Line 62: | Line 65: | ||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|northse1}} [[File:S1sweden christin t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Christin Johansson]]'''<br /><small>22, Copenhagen</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Christin Johansson]]'''<br /><small>22, Copenhagen</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
||
| rowspan="10" {{tribebox3|robinsonse1|Robinson}} |
| rowspan="10" {{tribebox3|robinsonse1|Robinson}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|Evacuated<br />1st Jury Member<br>Day 21}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|Evacuated<br />1st Jury Member<br />Day 21}} |
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|southse1}} [[File:S1sweden johan t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Johan Reffel]]'''<br /><small>23, Stockholm</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Johan Reffel]]'''<br /><small>23, Stockholm</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|7th Voted Out<br />2nd Jury Member<br>Day 26}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|7th Voted Out<br />2nd Jury Member<br />Day 26}} |
| 10 |
| 10 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|southse1}} [[File:S1sweden erika t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Erika Bälldal]]'''<br /><small>37, Oxelösund</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Erika Bälldal]]'''<br /><small>37, Oxelösund</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|8th Voted Out<br />3rd Jury Member<br>Day 30}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|8th Voted Out<br />3rd Jury Member<br />Day 30}} |
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|northse1}} [[File:S1sweden jurgen t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Jürgen Weis]]'''<br /><small>26, Göteborg</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Jürgen Weis]]'''<br /><small>26, Göteborg</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|9th Voted Out<br />4th Jury Member<br>Day 35}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|9th Voted Out<br />4th Jury Member<br />Day 35}} |
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|southse1}} [[File:S1sweden marielouise t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Marie-Louise Niklasson]]'''<br /><small>33, Malmö</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Marie-Louise Niklasson]]'''<br /><small>33, Malmö</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|10th Voted Out<br />5th Jury Member<br>Day 38}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|10th Voted Out<br />5th Jury Member<br />Day 38}} |
| 7 |
| 7 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|northse1}} [[File:S1sweden markus t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Markus Fondin]]'''<br /><small>19, Göteborg</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Markus Fondin]]'''<br /><small>19, Göteborg</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|11th Voted Out<br />6th Jury Member<br>Day 41}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|11th Voted Out<br />6th Jury Member<br />Day 41}} |
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|southse1}} [[File:S1sweden asa t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Åsa Vilbäck]]'''<br /><small>23, Lindköping</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Åsa Vilbäck]]'''<br /><small>23, Lindköping</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|12th Voted Out<br />7th Jury Member<br>Day 44}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|12th Voted Out<br />7th Jury Member<br />Day 44}} |
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|southse1}} [[File:S1sweden ola t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Ola Melén]]'''<br /><small>25, Lund</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Ola Melén]]'''<br /><small>25, Lund</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
||
− | | {{nowrap|13th Voted Out<br />8th Jury Member<br>Day 46}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|13th Voted Out<br />8th Jury Member<br />Day 46}} |
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|southse1}} [[File:S1sweden kent t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Kent Larsen]]'''<br /><small>61, Lycksele</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Kent Larsen]]'''<br /><small>61, Lycksele</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|southse1|South Team}} |
||
Line 117: | Line 120: | ||
| 12 |
| 12 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | | {{tribebox2|northse1}} [[File:S1sweden martin t.png|70px|link=]] |
| align="left"|'''[[Martin Melin]]'''<br /><small>30, Stockholm</small> |
| align="left"|'''[[Martin Melin]]'''<br /><small>30, Stockholm</small> |
||
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
| {{tribebox3|northse1|North Team}} |
||
Line 123: | Line 126: | ||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
− | |||
==Episode Guide== |
==Episode Guide== |
||
{{robse1epguide}} |
{{robse1epguide}} |
||
− | |||
==Voting History== |
==Voting History== |
||
{{robse1votetable}} |
{{robse1votetable}} |
||
− | |||
==Trivia== |
==Trivia== |
||
− | *Though this season of ''[[Expedition Robinson]]'' would be the inspiration for the basic ''Robinson''/'' |
+ | *Though this season of ''[[Expedition Robinson]]'' would be the inspiration for the basic ''Robinson''/''{{dab|Survivor|franchise}}'' format around the world, a few basic elements of this season weren't part of the Swedish format for several following seasons. |
− | **The eight |
+ | **The eight-person tribe format would not be used again until {{S|5se}}. |
**Losing tribes would not be able to vote out their own members again until {{S|4se}}. |
**Losing tribes would not be able to vote out their own members again until {{S|4se}}. |
||
*This season was one of only two on SVT that didn't feature a "joker" (a castaway that entered the game after the first vote/exit). The other was {{S|6se}}. |
*This season was one of only two on SVT that didn't feature a "joker" (a castaway that entered the game after the first vote/exit). The other was {{S|6se}}. |
||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
*Sinisa Savija, the very first castaway voted out of the game, committed suicide by stepping in front of a train in Norrkoping, Sweden, a month after returning home from the island. |
*Sinisa Savija, the very first castaway voted out of the game, committed suicide by stepping in front of a train in Norrkoping, Sweden, a month after returning home from the island. |
||
[[Category:Expedition Robinson]] |
[[Category:Expedition Robinson]] |
||
+ | [[Category:Expedition Robinson 1997]] |
||
− | {{SardAd}} |
||
+ | [[Category:Expedition Robinson Seasons]] |
Revision as of 16:47, 28 May 2020
Expedition Robinson 1997 was the first season of Expedition Robinson, which also marked the start of the Survivor franchise. Filming started in May 1997 and ended in June, and premiered on the 13th of September, 1997. The winner was crowned on the 13th of December the same year, where Martin Melin was declared the winner, with Kent Larsen as the runner-up.
Castaways
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | Votes Against | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | Merged Tribe | ||||
Sinisa Savija 34, Norrköping |
South Team | 1st Voted Out Day 3 |
4 | ||
Anna Nordenfeldt 57, Uppsala |
North Team | 2nd Voted Out Day 6 |
4 | ||
Peter Just 51, Stockholm |
North Team | 3rd Voted Out Day 9 |
8 | ||
Suzanne Lai 39, Helsingborg |
North Team | 4th Voted Out Day 12 |
7 | ||
Zai Gordon-White 27, Södertälje |
North Team | 5th Voted Out Day 15 |
3 | ||
Camilla Lundegård 28, Borlänge |
South Team | 6th Voted Out Day 18 |
6 | ||
Christin Johansson 22, Copenhagen |
North Team | Robinson | Evacuated 1st Jury Member Day 21 |
3 | |
Johan Reffel 23, Stockholm |
South Team | 7th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 26 |
10 | ||
Erika Bälldal 37, Oxelösund |
South Team | 8th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 30 |
4 | ||
Jürgen Weis 26, Göteborg |
North Team | 9th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 35 |
4 | ||
Marie-Louise Niklasson 33, Malmö |
South Team | 10th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 38 |
7 | ||
Markus Fondin 19, Göteborg |
North Team | 11th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 41 |
3 | ||
Åsa Vilbäck 23, Lindköping |
South Team | 12th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 44 |
1 | ||
Ola Melén 25, Lund |
South Team | 13th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 46 |
1 | ||
Kent Larsen 61, Lycksele |
South Team | Runner-Up | 12 | ||
Martin Melin 30, Stockholm |
North Team | Sole Survivor | 0 |
Episode Guide
Template:Robse1epguide
Voting History
Template:Robse1votetable
Trivia
- Though this season of Expedition Robinson would be the inspiration for the basic Robinson/Survivor format around the world, a few basic elements of this season weren't part of the Swedish format for several following seasons.
- The eight-person tribe format would not be used again until Expedition Robinson 2001.
- Losing tribes would not be able to vote out their own members again until Expedition Robinson 2000.
- This season was one of only two on SVT that didn't feature a "joker" (a castaway that entered the game after the first vote/exit). The other was Expedition Robinson 2002.
- While many later seasons lacked any kind of romantic relationships, this season saw the formation of at least two couples. On the North Team Jürgen and Zai formed an early bond as did South Team members and finalists Åsa and Ola, though in the case of the second couple Åsa was also liked by Martin.
- Sinisa Savija, the very first castaway voted out of the game, committed suicide by stepping in front of a train in Norrkoping, Sweden, a month after returning home from the island.