Survivor Wiki
Advertisement
Survivor Wiki

Expeditie Robinson is a popular reality television program in the Netherlands, that debuted in 2000. It was the second production worldwide of a format that was developed in the UK by Charlie Parsons. No British TV channel or production company believed in the idea, but the Swedish production company Strix Television did and thus the first season ever was broadcast in Sweden in 1997. The format that has since then also been produced in many other countries, most notably under the title Survivor. The name of the show alludes to Robinson Crusoe, two stories featuring people marooned by shipwrecks.

The fifteenth season in 2013 was the first season without contestants from Belgium, due to lack of television ratings in Belgium. However, the Flemish host Evi Hanssen will continue to co-host the show with Dutch host Dennis Weening.

Format

In most seasons, sixteen contestants are put into a survival situation and compete in a variety of physical challenges. Early in each season, two teams compete, but later the teams are merged and the competitions become individual ("samensmelting"). At the end of each show, one contestant is eliminated by the other teams in a secret "Island Council" ballot.

Recurring Themes

Tribe Switch and Dissolves

Main Article: Tribe Switch and Tribe Dissolve.

Merge

Main article: Merge

Redemption Island (as Duivelseiland, Mangrove, De Grot, Loser's Island)

Main article: Redemption Island (international twist)

Seasons

Season Tribes Filming Location Filming Dates Season Run Robinson Runner(s)-Up Final Vote
Expeditie Robinson 2000 Kamp Noord
Kamp Zuid
Robinson
Seribuat, Johor, Malaysia Unknown September 15, 2000 - December 18, 2000 Karinexpeditierobinson1.png
Karin Lindenhovius
Evaexpeditierobinson1.png
Eva Willems
5-3
Expeditie Robinson 2001 Lima
Simbang
Periuk
Simbang, Johor, Malaysia Unknown September 22, 2001 - December 25, 2001 Richardexpeditierobinson2.png
Richard Mackowiak
Pascaleexpeditierobinson2.png
Pascale Mertens
7-0
Expeditie Robinson 2002 Mensirip
Uma
Kador
Mensirip Island, Johor, Malaysia Unknown September 15, 2002 - December 18, 2002 Derekexpeditierobinson3.png
Derek Blok
Oliverexpeditierobinson3.png
Olivier Glorieux
5-4
Expeditie Robinson 2003 Timo
Pantai
Kelapa
Kelapa, Indonesia Unknown September 13, 2003 - December 6, 2003 Juttaexpeditierobinson4.png
Jutta Borms
Judgeexpeditierobinson4.png
Judge Chambliss
5-4
Expeditie Robinson 2004 Nederlands
Belgie
Teluk
Seribuat, Johor, Malaysia Unknown September 5, 2004 - November 28, 2004 Frank de Meulder Matthias Verscheure 10-2
Expeditie Robinson 2005 Unknown September 5, 2005 - November 28, 2005 Marnix Allegaert Emma Van Den Bossche Marleen Moer 16-9-3
Expeditie Robinson: Strijd der Titanen
Unknown March 27, 2006 - May 29, 2006 Ryan van Esch Jennifer Smit 6-2
Expeditie Robinson 2006 Unknown August 28, 2006 - November 20, 2006 Olga Urashova Lenny Janssen 52%-48%
Expeditie Robinson 2007 Unknown September 30, 2007 - December 27, 2007 Vinncent Arrendell Willem Hogeveen 4-3
Expeditie Robinson 2008 Unknown August 31, 2008 - November 23, 2008 Yin Oei Sian Hans Meenhorst 4-4;
58-16
Expeditie Robinson 2009 Unknown September 3, 2009 - December 3, 2009 Marcel Vandezande Rita Berger Marina Harvent 5-2-0
Expeditie Robinson 2010 Regina Romeijn Tatiana Silva none
Expeditie Robinson 2011 Tanja Dexters Niko Van Driessche Sascha Visser none
Expeditie Robinson 2012 Fatima Moreira de Melo Fajah Lourens
Christophe De Meulder
Peggy Vrijens
none
Expeditie Robinson 2013 Edith Bosch Anna-Alicia Sklias Geraldine Kemper none
Expeditie Robinson 2014 Kay Nambiar Ferry Doedens Krystl Pullens none
Expeditie Robinson 2015 Amara Onwuka Anna Speller Oscar Aerts none
Expeditie Robinson 2016 Bertie Steur Thomas Dekker Dio Braaf none

Expeditie Robinson 2017

September 7, 2007- December 21, 2007 Carlos Platier Luna Kaj Gorgels Soundos El Ahmadi none
Expeditie Robinson 2018


Jan Bronninkreef Gregory Sedoc Dominique Hazeleger none

Expeditie Robinson 2019

Hugo Kennis Shary-An Nivillac Eva Cleven none
Expeditie Robinson: Nederland vs België Caramoan, Philippines 2020 Thomas Roobrouck Elroy Lemmens Koen Loomans none
Expeditie Robinson 2021 Croatia August 2021 - TBD Robbert Rodenburg Anouk Maas
Britte Lagcher
Do van Hulst
none
Expeditie Robinson: All Stars North Team
South Team
Pungume
Zanzibar, Tanzania Unknown February 24–May 5, 2022 NL2022 Niels t.png
Niels Gomperts
NL2022 Dominique t.png
Dominique Hazeleger
NL2022 Ferry t.png
Ferry Doedens
none

See also

References

Survivor franchises
Americas

Argentina · Brazil · Chile · Colombia · Ecuador · Mexico (2012-2017) · Mexico (2020-present) · Quebec · United States · Venezuela


Africa and the Middle East

Africa · Arab World · Israel · South Africa


Asia-Pacific

Australia · Azerbaijan · China · Georgia · India (Hindi) · India (Tamil) · Japan · New Zealand · Pakistan · Philippines


Europe

Baltics · Bulgaria · Denmark · Ex-Czechoslovakia · Ex-Yugoslavia · Finland (2004-2005) · Finland (2013-present) · France · Germany · Greece · Hungary · Italy · Netherlands · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Romania (2009) · Romania (2016) · Romania (2020-present) · Russia · Scandinavia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom

Advertisement