Survivor Wiki
Advertisement
Survivor Wiki

Bayon (បាយ័ន) is a tribe from Survivor: Cambodia.

In addition to being the stronger of the two starting tribes, Bayon's tribal dynamics also allowed nine of its members to enter the merge even in the face of two tribe switches, in contrast to their rivals. Their tribe color is magenta.

Members

S31 andrew t.png
Joe Anglim
26, Scottsdale, AZ
Worlds Apart
S31 joe t.png
Kass McQuillen
43, Tehachapi, CA
Cagayan
S31 kass t.png
Keith Nale
54, Keithville, LA
San Juan del Sur
S31 keith t.png
Monica Padilla
30, Queens, NY
Samoa
S31 monica t.png
Stephen Fishbach
36, New York City, NY
Tocantins
S31 stephen t.png
Tasha Fox
38, St. Louis, MO
Cagayan
S31 tasha t.png

 Jeremy Collins
    
S31 jeremy t.png
S31 kelly t.png
S31 kimmi t.png
 Monica Padilla
    
S31 monica t.png
 Spencer Bledsoe
    
S31 spencer t.png
S31 stephen t.png

 Jeremy Collins
         
S31 jeremy t.png
 Joe Anglim
         
S31 joe t.png
 Keith Nale
         
S31 keith t.png
 Kelley Wentworth
         
S31 kelley t.png
 Kimmi Kappenberg
         
S31 kimmi t.png
 Stephen Fishbach
         
S31 stephen t.png
 Tasha Fox
         
S31 tasha t.png

Tribe History

Challenge History

Episode Challenge Challenge Type Sit-Out Result Eliminated
(Vote)
Finish
1 The Marooning Reward None Lost Tribe Immune
Quest for Fire Reward/Immunity None Won
2 Yank Yer Hank Reward/Immunity Ciera Won Tribe Immune
Tribes Expanded, Day 7
3 Draggin' the Dragon Immunity None 2nd Tribe Immune
4 Stomp-ede Reward Kelly, Kimmi,
Monica, Spencer,
Stephen
Lost Tribe Immune
Blind Leading the Blind Immunity Monica 1st
5 In the Barrel Reward Kass, Stephen Lost Monica
(3-2-1)
5th Voted Out
Day 13
Air Raid Immunity Jeremy, Monica Lost
Tribes Switched, Day 14
6 Slip n' Slide Reward None Lost Tribe Immune
Cambodian Catering Immunity None Won
Tribes Merged, Day 17

Voting History

Original Tribes Expanded Tribes Switched
Tribes
Episode 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Voted Out Tribe
Immune
Tribe
Immune
Tribe
Immune
Tribe
Immune
S31 monica t.png
Monica
Tribe
Immune
Tribes
Merged
Vote 3-2-1
Jeremy Monica
Spencer On Ta Keo Kelly On Ta Keo
Tasha On Angkor
Kelley On Ta Keo On Ta Keo
Keith On Ta Keo
Kimmi Monica
Joe On Ta Keo
Stephen Monica
Ciera On Ta Keo On Ta Keo
Kelly On Ta Keo Spencer On Ta Keo
Andrew On Angkor On Ta Keo
Kass On Ta Keo On Ta Keo
Monica Kelly

Gallery

Trivia

  • Bayon's sigil is based from Ganesh, the Hindu elephant god.[1]
  • Bayon is the first magenta starting tribe and the second overall, following Soliantu from Marquesas.
    • Because Bayon is the first starting tribe of its color, it is also the third of three starting tribes of all-returning players seasons to not have any of its members start out on a tribe of the same color in their previous season(s), after Chapera in All-Stars and Bikal in Caramoan.
  • Monica Padilla is the only castaway to be voted out from Bayon, as well as the only original Bayon member to be voted out pre-merge.
  • Abi-Maria Gomes is the only castaway to reach the merge to have never been on Bayon.
  • Bayon holds the record for the highest number of original members to reach the merge, with 9, and also the highest in terms of percentage among seasons that started with two tribes, with 90% of their original members making the merge.
  • Jeremy Collins, Kimmi Kappenberg, and Stephen Fishbach are the only three castaways to stay on Bayon after both tribe switches.
  • Post-merge Reward Challenge teams that used Bayon's color were referred to as "purple" instead of "magenta" or "pink", for unknown reasons.
  • If The Outcasts from Pearl Islands are considered to have been an official tribe, Bayon and Ta Keo are the 99th and 100th tribes in Survivor history.
  • The location of the Bayon camp is in the same place as the Gondol camp in Kaôh Rōng. The beach is known as Bai Cheap Bay.
  • Bayon is the second tribe to have their Hidden Immunity Idol hidden at an Immunity Challenge, following Ta Keo. It would be followed by Tavua and Tiva.

References

Survivor (U.S.) Tribes
Borneo The Australian Outback Africa Marquesas
Pagong Tagi Kucha Ogakor Boran Samburu Maraamu Rotu
Rattana Barramundi Moto Maji Soliantu
Thailand The Amazon Pearl Islands All-Stars
Chuay Gahn Sook Jai Jaburu Tambaqui Drake Morgan The Outcasts Chapera Mogo Mogo Saboga
Chuay Jai Jacaré Balboa Chaboga Mogo
Vanuatu Palau Guatemala Panama
Lopevi Yasur Koror Ulong Nakúm Yaxhá Bayoneta Casaya La Mina Viveros
Alinta Xhakúm Gitanos
Cook Islands Fiji China Micronesia
Aitutaki Manihiki Puka Puka Rarotonga Moto Ravu Fei Long Zhan Hu Airai Malakal
Aitutonga Bula Bula Hae Da Fung Dabu
Gabon Tocantins Samoa Heroes vs. Villains
Fang Kota Jalapao Timbira Foa Foa Galu Heroes Villains
Nobag Forza Aiga Yin Yang
Nicaragua Redemption Island South Pacific One World
Espada La Flor Ometepe Zapatera Savaii Upolu Manono Salani
Libertad Murlonio Te Tuna Tikiano
Philippines Caramoan Blood vs. Water Cagayan
Kalabaw Matsing Tandang Bikal Gota Galang Tadhana Aparri Luzon Solana
Dangrayne Enil Edam Kasama Solarrion
San Juan del Sur Worlds Apart Cambodia Kaôh Rōng
Coyopa Hunahpu Escameca Masaya Nagarote Bayon Ta Keo Angkor Chan Loh Gondol To Tang
Huyopa Merica Orkun Dara
Millennials vs. Gen X Game Changers Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers Ghost Island
Takali Vanua Ikabula Mana Nuku Tavua Levu Soko Yawa Malolo Naviti Yanuya
Vinaka Maku Maku Solewa Lavita
David vs. Goliath Edge of Extinction Island of the Idols Winners at War
Jabeni Vuku Tiva Kama Manu Lesu Lairo Vokai Dakal Sele Yara
Kalokalo Vata Lumuwaku Koru
Survivor 41 Survivor 42 TBA TBA
Luvu Ua Yase Ika Taku Vati
Viakana Kula Kula
Advertisement