FANDOM


Australian Survivor: Champions v Contenders is the fourth season of the Network Ten incarnation of the competitive reality TV show Australian Survivor.

Production

Twists/Changes

  • Champions v Contenders: The contestants are divided into two tribes based on their occupations and degree of success in life:
    • The Champions​ tribe is made up of public figures from fields such as (but not limited to) sports and entertainment.
    • The Contenders​ tribe is made up of everyday Australian contestants.
  • Returning Player: Former Australian Survivor contestant Luke Toki competes as a member of the Champions tribe.
  • Hidden Immunity Idol: A Hidden Immunity Idol for each tribe is hidden at the tribes' campsite.
  • Tribe Switch: On Day 15, a tribe switch occurred.
  • Kidnapping: On Day 20, the winner of the Immunity Challenge would get the opportunity to vote to kidnap one member of the losing tribe.

Castaways

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Switched Tribe Post Kidnap Merged Tribe
AS6 anastasia t Anastasia Woolmer
42, Brisbane, QLD
Memory Champion
Champions 1st Voted Out
Day 2
9
AS6 laura t Laura Choong
31, Sydney, NSW
Digital Marketing Manager
Contenders 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
8
AS6 susie t Susie Maroney
44, Cronulla, NSW
Marathon Swimmer
Champions 3rd Voted Out
Day 7
6
AS6 nova t Nova Peris
48, Darwin, NT
Former Politician/Olympian
Champions 4th Voted Out
Day 10
6
AS6 steven t Steven Bradbury
45, Camden, NSW
Olympic Gold Medalist
Champions 5th Voted Out
Day 12
10
AS6 et t ET Ettingshausen
53, Sutherland, NSW
NRL Legend
Champions 6th Voted Out
Day 14
5
AS6 sam t Sam Schoers
30, Perth, WA
VIP Gaming Manager
Contenders Champions 7th Voted Out
Day 16
5
AS6 sarah t Sarah Ayles
45, Adelaide, SA
Cleaner
Contenders Champions 8th Voted Out
Day 18
6
AS6 hannah t Hannah Pentreath
27, Bendigo, VIC
Police Officer
Contenders Champions Champions 9th Voted Out
Day 22
6
AS6 casey t Casey Hawkins
31, Adelaide, SA
Educator
Contenders Contenders Contenders 10th Voted Out
Day 24
4
AS6 matt t Matt Farrelly
29, Sydney, NSW
Highschool Teacher/Pro Wrestler
Contenders Contenders Contenders 11th Voted Out
Day 26
6
AS6 ross t Ross Clarke-Jones
53, Bells Beach, VIC
Big Wave Surfer
Champions Contenders Contenders Evacuated
Day 28
0
AS6 andy t Andy Meldrum
47, Noosa, QLD
Marketing Executive
Contenders Champions Champions Soli Bula 12th Voted Out
Day 30
13
AS6 abbey t Abbey Holmes
28, Melbourne, VIC
AFL Premiership Winner
Champions Contenders Contenders 2
AS6 baden t Baden Gilbert
23, Adelaide, SA
Student
Contenders Champions Champions 4
AS6 daisy t Daisy Richardson
24, Brisbane, QLD
Travel Agent
Contenders Champions Champions 2
AS6 david t David Genat
39, New York City, NY
International Model
Champions Champions Champions 5
AS6 harry t Harry Hills
30, Perth, WA
Ice Cream Maker
Contenders Contenders Contenders 7
AS6 janine t Janine Allis
53, Melbourne, VIC
CEO Powerhouse
Champions Contenders Contenders 5
AS6 john t John Eastoe
28, Kalgoorlie, WA
Gold Miner
Contenders Champions Champions
AS6 luke t Luke Toki
33, Perth, WA
Australian Survivor (2017)
Champions Champions Champions 2
AS6 pia t Pia Miranda
45, Melbourne, VIC
Leading Actor
Champions Contenders Contenders 7
AS6 shaun t Shaun Hampson
31, Moonee Ponds, VIC
Retired AFL Player
Contenders Contenders Champions 4
AS6 simon t Simon Black
39, Brisbane, QLD
AFL Superstar
Champions Contenders Contenders 3

Season Summary

Episode Air Date Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish Ratings
Reward Immunity
1 July 24, 2019 Champions Contenders Anastasia 9-3 1st Voted Out
Day 2
807,000[1]
2 July 25, 2019 Champions Champions Laura 8-4 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
712,000[2]
3 July 28, 2019 Contenders Contenders Susie 6-5 3rd Voted Out
Day 7
562,000[3]
4 July 29, 2019 Champions Contenders Nova 6-2-2 4th Voted Out
Day 10
655,000[4]
[John]1
5 July 30, 2019 Champions Contenders Steven 8-1 5th Voted Out
Day 12
641,000[5]
6 August 4, 2019 Champions Contenders ET 5-3 6th Voted Out
Day 14
630,000[6]
[Baden,
Shaun]
1
7 August 5, 2019 None Contenders Sam 5-2-2 7th Voted Out
Day 16
713,000[7]
8 August 6, 2019 Contenders Contenders Sarah 6-2 8th Voted Out
Day 18
723,000[8]
9 August 11, 2019 Champions Champions No
Elimination2
693,000[9]
10 August 12, 2019 None Contenders Hannah 2-2-1-0;
4-23,4,5
9th Voted Out
Day 22
711,000[10]
11 August 13, 2019 Champions Champions Casey 4-03 10th Voted Out
Day 24
739,000[11]
12 August 18, 2019 Champions Champions Matt 2-2-0;
4-13,4,5
11th Voted Out
Day 26
650,000[12]
[Harry]1
13 August 19, 2019 None Champions Ross No vote Evacuated
Day 28
14 August 20, 2019 Daisy Shaun Andy 11-03 12th Voted Out
Day 30
15 August 25, 2019 13th Voted Out
Day TBD
Notes:

^1 As part of the reward, the winning tribe were told to pick a member(s) of the losing tribe to join them.
^2 After winning the Immunity Challenge, the Champions were allowed to eavesdrop on the Contenders' Tribal
Council. Instead of the Contenders voting someone out, the Champions vote to decide which member of the
Contenders they wanted to kidnap. Shaun received the most votes, and became a member of the Champions.

^3 A Hidden Immunity Idol was used, negating all votes against the user.
^4 A Hidden Immunity Idol was played, however, no votes were cast against its user.
^5 A tie occurred. Per Australian Survivor rules, a second vote was held where the castaways involved in the
tie would not vote and the remaining castaways could only vote for those involved in the tie.

Voting History

Australian Survivor: Champions v Contenders (2019) Voting History
Original Tribes Switched Tribes Post-Kidnap Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 15
Eliminated: AS6 anastasia t
Anastasia
AS6 laura t
Laura
AS6 susie t
Susie
AS6 nova t
Nova
AS6 steven t
Steven
AS6 et t
ET
AS6 sam t
Sam
AS6 sarah t
Sarah
Tie AS6 hannah t
Hannah
AS6 casey t
Casey
Tie AS6 matt t
Matt
AS6 ross t
Ross
AS6 andy t
Andy
Guy
TBD
Vote: 9-3 8-4 6-5 6-2-2 8-1 5-3 5-2-2 6-2 2-2-1-01,2,3 4-2 4-01 2-2-01,2,3 4-1 No Vote4 11-01
Abbey Anastasia Susie Nova Steven ET Casey Harry Matt Andy
Baden Laura Sam Sarah Hannah Hannah Andy
Daisy Baden Sam Sarah David Hannah Andy
David Anastasia Susie Nova Steven Simon Sam Sarah Shaun Shaun Andy
Harry Baden Casey Pia Pia Andy
Janine Pia Susie Nova Steven ET Casey Matt Matt Andy
John Laura Sam Sarah Hannah Hannah Andy
Luke Pia Susie Nova Steven ET Sam Sarah Shaun Shaun Andy
Pia Anastasia Susie Nova Steven Simon Casey Harry None Andy
Shaun Laura David None Andy
Simon Anastasia Janine Steven Steven ET Harry Matt Matt Andy
Andy Baden Luke Sarah Daisy Hannah Daisy
Ross Anastasia Susie Nova Steven ET Harry Harry Matt Evacuated
Matt Laura Harry Pia None
Casey Laura Harry
Hannah Laura Luke Andy David None
Sarah Laura David Andy
Sam Laura David
ET Anastasia Janine Steven Steven Simon
Steven Anastasia Janine Abbey Pia
Nova Anastasia Janine Abbey
Susie Anastasia Janine
Laura Baden
Anastasia Pia
Notes:

^1 A Hidden Immunity Idol was used, negating all votes against the user.
^2 A Hidden Immunity Idol was played, however, no votes were cast against its user.
^3 A tie occurred. Per Australian Survivor rules, a second vote was held where the castaways involved in the tie would not vote and the remaining castaways could only vote for those involved in the tie.
^4 Ross was medically removed. No vote occurred for his removal.

Reception

Trivia

References

Australian Survivor Seasons
Nine Network Seven Network
2002 Celebrity
Network Ten
20162017Champions v Contenders (2018)Champions v Contenders (2019)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.