No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| season = 3 |
| season = 3 |
||
| location = {{Wp|Savusavu}}, {{wp|Fiji}}<ref>https://twitter.com/Survivor_AU/status/1019850829719891969</ref> |
| location = {{Wp|Savusavu}}, {{wp|Fiji}}<ref>https://twitter.com/Survivor_AU/status/1019850829719891969</ref> |
||
− | | filmingdates = May |
+ | | filmingdates = May 3, 2018 - June 21, 2018 |
| seasonrun = August 1, 2018<ref>https://www.instagram.com/p/BlOtiMun1va/?hl=en</ref> - TBD |
| seasonrun = August 1, 2018<ref>https://www.instagram.com/p/BlOtiMun1va/?hl=en</ref> - TBD |
||
| episodes = TBA |
| episodes = TBA |
Revision as of 18:54, 17 September 2018
Australian Survivor: Champions v Contenders is the third season of the 'Network Ten' incarnation of the competitive reality TV show Australian Survivor.[3]
Production
Twists/Changes
- Champions v Contenders: The contestants are divided into two tribes based on their occupations and degree of success in life:
- The [[|]] tribe is made up of public figures from fields such as (but not limited to) sports and entertainment.
- The [[|]] tribe is made up of everyday Australian contestants.
- Imported Castaway: Former American contestant Russell Hantz competes as a member of the Champions tribe.
- Shorter Game: This season lasts for 50 days, 5 days shorter than the previous two seasons.
- Meager Supplies: Tribe were not given any sort of food rations or a source of water at their campsites and were only given a pot and machete.
- Hidden Immunity Idol: A Hidden Immunity Idol for each tribe is hidden at the tribes campsite. Also, for the first time, idols are hidden at Tribal Council.
- Exile Beach: Similar to the American version's Redemption Island, Exile Beach is introduced on Day 18 where the castaway voted out at the Tribal Council and the following one on Day 20 will have to compete to re-enter the game.
- Tribe Switch: On Day 25, a tribe switch occurred.
- Save or Send: On Day 28, the winning tribe would eavesdrop at the losing tribe's Tribal Council, where they would get a chance to vote either send home or save the castaway voted out at that Tribal Council. If the winning tribe chose to save them, they would join that tribe instead.
- Vote Steal: At the auction, a vote steal was put into play.
- Moral Dilemma: On Day 34, the Koro Savu tribe had to send one member to make a decision between getting a large bag of vegetables or a smaller bag of vegetables which came with an advantage at the next Immunity Challenge for that member.
Castaways
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | Votes Against | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | Switched Tribe | Merged Tribe | ||||
File:AS5 matt t.png | Matt Dyson 35, Brisbane, QLD |
1st Voted Out Day 2 |
7 | |||
File:AS5 russell t.png | Russell Hantz 45, Houston, TX, USA Imported Contestant |
2nd Voted Out Day 5 |
13 | |||
File:AS5 damien t.png | Damien Thomlinson 36, Sydney, NSW |
3rd Voted Out Day 8 |
10 | |||
File:AS5 stevek t.png | Steve Khouw 58, Sydney, NSW |
4th Voted Out Day 11 |
11 | |||
File:AS5 jenna t.png | Jenna Austin 28, Perth, WA |
5th Voted Out Day 13 |
9 | |||
File:AS5 moana t.png | Moana Hope 30, Melbourne, VIC |
6th Voted Out Day 16 |
7 | |||
File:AS5 anita t.png | Anita Berkett 50, Sunshine Coast, QLD |
8th Voted Out Day 20 |
2 | |||
File:AS5 zach t.png | Zach Kozyrski 39, Perth, WA |
9th Voted Out Day 22 |
8 | |||
File:AS5 paige t.png | Paige Kerin 24, Adelaide, SA |
10th Voted Out Day 24 |
11 | |||
File:AS5 jackie t.png | Jackie Glazier 44, Melbourne, VIC |
11th Voted Out Day 26 |
11 | |||
File:AS5 tegan t.png | Tegan Gasior 32, Derby, WA |
7th Voted Out Day 18 |
12 | |||
12th Voted Out Day 28 | ||||||
File:AS5 heath t.png | Heath Davies 33, Brisbane, QLD |
13th Voted Out Day 30 |
12 | |||
File:AS5 lydia t.png | Lydia Lassila 36, Melbourne, VIC |
Koro Savu | 14th Voted Out Day 32 |
9 | ||
File:AS5 robbie t.png | Robbie Skibicki 26, Adelaide, SA |
15th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 33 |
11 | |||
File:AS5 samuel t.png | Samuel Hinton 26, Brisbane, QLD |
16th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 35 |
8 | |||
File:AS5 mat t.png | Mat Rogers 42, Gold Coast, QLD |
17th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 37 |
6 | |||
File:AS5 benji t.png | Benji Wilson 26, Melbourne, VIC |
4 | ||||
File:AS5 brian t.png | Brian Lake 36, Caroline Springs, VIC |
8 | ||||
File:AS5 fenella t.png | Fenella McGowan 33, Melbourne, VIC |
3 | ||||
Monika Radulovic | Monika Radulovic 27, Sydney, NSW |
|||||
File:AS5 shane t.png | Shane Gould 61, Bicheno, TAS |
6 | ||||
File:AS5 sharn t.png | Sharn Coombes 41, Melbourne, VIC |
|||||
File:AS5 shonee t.png | Shonee Fairfax 26, Tewantin, QLD |
4 | ||||
File:AS5 stevew t.png | Steve Willis 41, Sydney, NSW |
Season Summary
Template:Aus5epguide
Voting History
Template:Aus5votetable
Reception
Trivia
References
Australian Survivor Seasons | |
---|---|
Nine Network | Seven Network |
2002 | Celebrity |
Network Ten | |
2016 • 2017 • Champions v Contenders (2018) • Champions v Contenders (2019) • All Stars • Brains v Brawn • Blood v Water • Heroes v Villains • Titans v Rebels |