Tag: Source edit |
No edit summary Tag: Source edit |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| location = {{wp|Cloncurry, Queensland|Cloncurry}}, {{wp|Queensland}}, {{wp|Australia}} |
| location = {{wp|Cloncurry, Queensland|Cloncurry}}, {{wp|Queensland}}, {{wp|Australia}} |
||
| filmingdates = April 24, 2021 - June 10, 2021<ref>https://www.truedorktimes.com/sau6/calendar.htm</ref> |
| filmingdates = April 24, 2021 - June 10, 2021<ref>https://www.truedorktimes.com/sau6/calendar.htm</ref> |
||
− | | seasonrun = July 18, 2021 - |
+ | | seasonrun = July 18, 2021 - September 12, 2021 |
| episodes = |
| episodes = |
||
| days = 48 |
| days = 48 |
||
| survivors = 24 |
| survivors = 24 |
||
− | | winner = |
+ | | winner = [[Hayley Leake]] |
− | | runnerup = |
+ | | runnerup = [[George Mladenov]] |
− | | tribes = {{tribeicon|brains}}<br />{{tribeicon|brawn}} |
+ | | tribes = {{tribeicon|brains}}<br />{{tribeicon|brawn}}<br />{{tribeicon|fire}} |
| viewership = |
| viewership = |
||
| cast = AUS8_Cast.jpg |
| cast = AUS8_Cast.jpg |
||
| intro = |
| intro = |
||
| previous = {{S2|7au}} |
| previous = {{S2|7au}} |
||
− | | next = |
+ | | next = {{S2|9au}} |
|title=}} |
|title=}} |
||
− | ''''' |
+ | '''''{{PAGENAME}}''''' is the sixth season of the Network Ten incarnation of the competitive reality TV show ''[[Australian Survivor]]''. |
==Production== |
==Production== |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
* '''[[Hidden Immunity Idol]]:''' A Hidden Immunity Idol for each tribe is hidden at each camp. |
* '''[[Hidden Immunity Idol]]:''' A Hidden Immunity Idol for each tribe is hidden at each camp. |
||
* '''Mock Vote Tribal Council:''' On Day 14, under the pretense that the Brains tribe voted a member out for losing the Immunity Challenge, they unknowingly sent the person "voted out" (Cara) to the Brawn tribe instead to be its newest member. |
* '''Mock Vote Tribal Council:''' On Day 14, under the pretense that the Brains tribe voted a member out for losing the Immunity Challenge, they unknowingly sent the person "voted out" (Cara) to the Brawn tribe instead to be its newest member. |
||
+ | *'''Fire-Making Elimination:''' On Day 28, at the [[Immunity Challenge]], the castaways were told three people had a chance to win individual immunity, and only those three would be eligible to vote someone out. At [[Tribal Council]], instead of all three of the castaways casting votes as expected, they each competed in a firemaking challenge, with the winner casting the sole vote to eliminate. |
||
+ | *'''[[Redemption Island (international twist)|Redemption Rock]]:''' On Day 28 and 30, the person voted out will not be sent home but will be sent to Redemption Rock to face each other to earn their spot back into the game. |
||
+ | *'''Limited Voting Options:''' On Day 35, at the Immunity Challenge, the castaways were told the first five to complete the challenge would be safe, while the unlucky four who did not complete the challenge would be the only people eligible to receive votes at the next Tribal Council. |
||
+ | *'''Secret Hidden Immunity Idol:''' A clue is hidden at camp, leading the castaway to a key; that key will allow the castaway to unlock a secret compartment at Tribal Council which contains a Hidden Immunity Idol. Once unlocked, the castaway writes the name of the person they want to use it for on the back of the idol, place it in the urn, and it will be played anonymously. |
||
+ | *'''Save Scroll:''' On Day 39, a selection of four urns were added to Tribal Council, where the castaway who is voted out could return to the game if they found a Save Scroll in the correct urn, and if not they would be out for good. The twist is over once the Save Scroll has been found. |
||
==Castaways== |
==Castaways== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size:8pt; width=100%; line-height:18px;" align="center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size:8pt; width=100%; line-height:18px;" align="center" |
||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Contestant |
! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Contestant |
||
− | ! colspan=" |
+ | ! colspan="4"|Tribe Affiliation |
! rowspan="2"|Finish |
! rowspan="2"|Finish |
||
! rowspan="2"|Votes<br />Against |
! rowspan="2"|Votes<br />Against |
||
Line 41: | Line 46: | ||
! First<br />Switched Tribe |
! First<br />Switched Tribe |
||
! Second<br />Switched Tribe |
! Second<br />Switched Tribe |
||
+ | ! Merged Tribe |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 phil t.png|70px|link=Phil Ferguson]]}} |
| {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 phil t.png|70px|link=Phil Ferguson]]}} |
||
Line 47: | Line 53: | ||
| rowspan="5" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" | |
| rowspan="5" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" | |
||
| rowspan="6" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" | |
| rowspan="6" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" | |
||
+ | | rowspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" | |
||
| {{nowrap|1st Voted Out<br />Day 2}} |
| {{nowrap|1st Voted Out<br />Day 2}} |
||
|5 |
|5 |
||
Line 89: | Line 96: | ||
|3 |
|3 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 shannon t.png|70px|link=Shannon Lawson]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Shannon Lawson]]'''<br /><small>30, Sydney, NSW<br />Model</small> |
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn}} |
⚫ | |||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | | {{nowrap|8th Voted Out<br />Day 19}} |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | |14 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 georgia t.png|70px|link=Georgia Ray]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Georgia Ray]]'''<br /><small>35, Noosaville, QLD<br />Forensic Psychologist</small> |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|9th Voted Out<br />Day 21}} |
||
⚫ | |||
− | | |
+ | |7 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 rachel t.png|70px|link=Rachel Downie]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Rachel Downie]]'''<br /><small>50, Buderim, QLD<br />Teacher/Businesswoman</small> |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
⚫ | |||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | | {{nowrap|10th Voted Out<br />Day 23}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 simon t.png|70px|link=Simon Mee]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Simon Mee]]'''<br /><small>31, Brisbane, QLD<br />Carpenter</small> |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|11th Voted Out<br />Day 25}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |13 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 kez t.png|70px|link=Kez McGee]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Kez McGee]]'''<br /><small>25, Busselton, WA<br />Bodybuilder</small> |
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | |- |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
+ | | rowspan="13" {{tribebox3|fire|Fire}} |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|12th Voted Out<br />Day 27}} |
||
− | |1 |
||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 chelsea t.png|70px|link=Chelsea Hackett]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Chelsea Hackett]]'''<br /><small>22, Gold Coast, QLD<br />MMA Fighter</small> |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|Evacuated<br />Day 31}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |2 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 baden t.png|70px|link=Baden Cooke]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Baden Cooke]]'''<br /><small>42, Melbourne, VIC<br />Ex-Pro Cyclist</small> |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|13th Voted Out<br />1st Jury Member<br />Day 31}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |1 |
− | |- |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
− | | |
||
− | |2 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 gerald t.png|70px|link=Gerald Youles]]}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 gerald t.png|70px|link=Gerald Youles]]}} |
||
Line 166: | Line 158: | ||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|14th Voted Out<br />2nd Jury Member<br />Day 33}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |5 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 laura t.png|70px|link=Laura Wells]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Laura Wells]]'''<br /><small>36, Sydney, NSW<br />Environmental Advocate</small> |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|15th Voted Out<br />3rd Jury Member<br />Day 35}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |21 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 emmett t.png|70px|link=Emmett Pugh]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Emmett Pugh]]'''<br /><small>31, Perth, WA<br />Health Coach</small> |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|16th Voted Out<br />4th Jury Member<br />Day 37}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |8 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 andrew t.png|70px|link=Andrew Ucles]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Andrew Ucles]]'''<br /><small>33, Alice Springs, NT<br />Survival Expert</small> |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|17th Voted Out<br />5th Jury Member<br />Day 39}} |
||
− | | |
||
|5 |
|5 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 dani t.png|70px|link=Dani Beale]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Dani Beale]]'''<br /><small>34, Sydney, NSW<br />Corrections Officer</small> |
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | | {{nowrap|18th Voted Out<br />6th Jury Member<br />Day 43}} |
||
+ | |13 |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|19th Voted Out<br />7th Jury Member<br />Day 44}} |
||
− | | |
||
|3 |
|3 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 cara t.png|70px|link=Cara Atchison]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Cara Atchison]]'''<br /><small>47, Sydney, NSW<br />Real Estate Agent</small> |
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
− | | {{tribebox| |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains}} |
+ | | {{nowrap|20th Voted Out<br />8th Jury Member<br />Day 45}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |18 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brawn|[[File:AUS8 flick t.png|70px|link=Flick Palmateer]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[Flick Palmateer]]'''<br /><small>28, Margaret River, WA<br />Big Wave Surfer</small> |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
+ | | {{nowrap|21st Voted Out<br />9th Jury Member<br />Day 47}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |12 |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 |
+ | | {{tribebox|brains|[[File:AUS8 george t.png|70px|link=George Mladenov]]}} |
− | | align="left"|'''[[ |
+ | | align="left"|'''[[George Mladenov]]'''<br /><small>31, Sydney, NSW<br />Public Servant</small> |
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | | Runner-Up |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
| {{tribebox|brains}} |
||
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
| {{tribebox|brawn}} |
||
+ | | Sole Survivor |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | | 11 |
|} |
|} |
||
Revision as of 02:20, 20 October 2021
Australian Survivor: Brains v Brawn is the sixth season of the Network Ten incarnation of the competitive reality TV show Australian Survivor.
Production
The season was originally planned to be filmed back-to-back with All-Stars in Savusavu, Fiji[2], but production was called off due to the travel restrictions imposed in Fiji due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The season was instead produced locally in the outback in Cloncurry, Queensland one year later.[3]
The number of days the game is played is shortened by two days, from 50 to 48.
Twists/Changes
- Brains v Brawn: As the theme implies, the castaways are sorted into tribes based on their most prominent attribute of each castaway, intelligence or strength.
- Safety Without Power: This works different to the normal Safety Without Power and can only work for the first Tribal Council, saving the user and 5 other tribe mates who will head back to camp and not cast a vote.
- Hidden Immunity Idol: A Hidden Immunity Idol for each tribe is hidden at each camp.
- Mock Vote Tribal Council: On Day 14, under the pretense that the Brains tribe voted a member out for losing the Immunity Challenge, they unknowingly sent the person "voted out" (Cara) to the Brawn tribe instead to be its newest member.
- Fire-Making Elimination: On Day 28, at the Immunity Challenge, the castaways were told three people had a chance to win individual immunity, and only those three would be eligible to vote someone out. At Tribal Council, instead of all three of the castaways casting votes as expected, they each competed in a firemaking challenge, with the winner casting the sole vote to eliminate.
- Redemption Rock: On Day 28 and 30, the person voted out will not be sent home but will be sent to Redemption Rock to face each other to earn their spot back into the game.
- Limited Voting Options: On Day 35, at the Immunity Challenge, the castaways were told the first five to complete the challenge would be safe, while the unlucky four who did not complete the challenge would be the only people eligible to receive votes at the next Tribal Council.
- Secret Hidden Immunity Idol: A clue is hidden at camp, leading the castaway to a key; that key will allow the castaway to unlock a secret compartment at Tribal Council which contains a Hidden Immunity Idol. Once unlocked, the castaway writes the name of the person they want to use it for on the back of the idol, place it in the urn, and it will be played anonymously.
- Save Scroll: On Day 39, a selection of four urns were added to Tribal Council, where the castaway who is voted out could return to the game if they found a Save Scroll in the correct urn, and if not they would be out for good. The twist is over once the Save Scroll has been found.
Castaways
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | Votes Against | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | First Switched Tribe |
Second Switched Tribe |
Merged Tribe | ||||
Phil Ferguson 28, Melbourne, VIC Artist |
Brains | 1st Voted Out Day 2 |
5 | ||||
Janelle Durso 43, Townsville, QLD Cleaner |
Brawn | 2nd Voted Out Day 5 |
7 | ||||
Gavin Wanganeen 48, Adelaide, SA AFL Legend |
Brawn | 3rd Voted Out Day 7 |
6 | ||||
Benny Burdo 38, Los Angeles, CA Entrepreneur |
Brawn | 4th Voted Out Day 9 |
11 | ||||
Mitch Shaw 33, Brisbane, QLD Doctor |
Brains | 5th Voted Out Day 12 |
6 | ||||
Joey McCann 35, Sydney, NSW Head of Partnerships |
Brains | Brains | 6th Voted Out Day 16 |
5 | |||
Daini Tuiqere 26, Sydney, NSW Personal Trainer |
Brawn | Brawn | Brains | 7th Voted Out Day 18 |
3 | ||
Shannon Lawson 30, Sydney, NSW Model |
Brawn | Brawn | Brawn | 8th Voted Out Day 19 |
14 | ||
Georgia Ray 35, Noosaville, QLD Forensic Psychologist |
Brains | Brains | Brains | 9th Voted Out Day 21 |
7 | ||
Rachel Downie 50, Buderim, QLD Teacher/Businesswoman |
Brains | Brains | Brains | 10th Voted Out Day 23 |
6 | ||
Simon Mee 31, Brisbane, QLD Carpenter |
Brawn | Brawn | Brawn | 11th Voted Out Day 25 |
13 | ||
Kez McGee 25, Busselton, WA Bodybuilder |
Brawn | Brawn | Brains | Fire | 12th Voted Out Day 27 |
9 | |
Chelsea Hackett 22, Gold Coast, QLD MMA Fighter |
Brawn | Brawn | Brawn | Evacuated Day 31 |
2 | ||
Baden Cooke 42, Melbourne, VIC Ex-Pro Cyclist |
Brains | Brains | Brawn | 13th Voted Out 1st Jury Member Day 31 |
1 | ||
Gerald Youles 26, Kilcoy, QLD Champion Wood Chopper |
Brawn | Brawn | Brains | 14th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 33 |
5 | ||
Laura Wells 36, Sydney, NSW Environmental Advocate |
Brains | Brains | Brains | 15th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 35 |
21 | ||
Emmett Pugh 31, Perth, WA Health Coach |
Brawn | Brawn | Brains | 16th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 37 |
8 | ||
Andrew Ucles 33, Alice Springs, NT Survival Expert |
Brains | Brains | Brawn | 17th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 39 |
5 | ||
Dani Beale 34, Sydney, NSW Corrections Officer |
Brawn | Brawn | Brawn | 18th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 43 |
13 | ||
Wai Chim 38, Sydney, NSW Author |
Brains | Brains | Brawn | 19th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 44 |
3 | ||
Cara Atchison 47, Sydney, NSW Real Estate Agent |
Brains | Brawn | Brains | 20th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 45 |
18 | ||
Flick Palmateer 28, Margaret River, WA Big Wave Surfer |
Brawn | Brawn | Brawn | 21st Voted Out 9th Jury Member Day 47 |
12 | ||
George Mladenov 31, Sydney, NSW Public Servant |
Brains | Brains | Brains | Runner-Up | 13 | ||
Hayley Leake 31, Sydney, NSW Pain Researcher |
Brains | Brains | Brawn | Sole Survivor | 11 |
Season Summary
Episode | Air Date | Challenges | Eliminated (Vote) |
Finish | Ratings | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reward | Immunity | |||||
1 | July 18, 2021 | Brawn | Brawn | Phil (5-1) |
1st Voted Out Day 2 |
|
2 | July 19, 2021 | Brawn | Brains | Janelle (7-4-1) |
2nd Voted Out Day 5 |
|
3 | July 20, 2021 | Brawn | Brains | Gavin (6-0)1 |
3rd Voted Out Day 7 |
|
4 | July 25, 2021 | Brawn | Brains | Benny (5-5; 6-2)2 |
4th Voted Out Day 9 |
|
5 | July 26, 2021 | Brawn | Brawn | Mitch (6-4-0)1 |
5th Voted Out Day 12 |
|
6 | July 27, 2021 | Brawn | Brawn | Cara (3-3-0; 6-2)2,4 |
Sent to Brawn Day 14 |
|
[Joey]3 | ||||||
7 | August 1, 2021 | Brains | Brawn | Joey (5-3-1) |
6th Voted Out Day 16 |
|
8 | August 2, 2021 | None | Brawn | Daini (3-2-1-0)1 |
7th Voted Out Day 18 |
|
9 | August 3, 2021 | Andrew5 | Laura (5-2; 4-0)6 |
Saved Day 19 |
||
Wai5 | ||||||
Emmett5 | Shannon (6-2-1; 4-0)6 |
8th Voted Out Day 19 | ||||
Rachel5 | ||||||
10 | August 8, 2021 | Brains | Brawn | Georgia (5-3) |
9th Voted Out Day 21 |
|
11 | August 9, 2021 | None | Brawn | Rachel (3-2-2) |
10th Voted Out Day 23 |
|
12 | August 10, 2021 | Brains | Brains | Simon (6-3-1) |
11th Voted Out Day 25 |
|
13 | August 15, 2021 | None7 | Emmett | Kez (4-1-0)1 |
12th Voted Out Day 27 |
|
14 | August 16, 2021 | None | Emmett | Baden (1-0)8 |
Sent to Redemption Rock9 Day 29 |
|
Andrew | ||||||
Dani | ||||||
15 | August 17, 2021 | None | Emmett | Hayley (9-1) |
Sent to Redemption Rock9 Day 30 |
|
Chelsea (no vote) |
Evacuated Day 31 | |||||
Baden (no vote) |
Eliminated 1st Jury Member Day 31 | |||||
16 | August 22, 2021 | Dani, Flick, Gerald, Laura, Wai |
Andrew | Gerald (5-4-0)1 |
13th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 33 |
|
17 | August 23, 2021 | Andrew5 | Laura (1-0)1 |
14th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 35 |
||
Hayley | ||||||
Emmett | ||||||
Flick | ||||||
George | ||||||
18 | August 24, 2021 | Dani [Andrew, Emmett, Flick] |
Hayley | Emmett (4-3-1) |
15th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 37 |
|
19 | August 29, 2021 | Dani, Flick, Wai [Cara]10 |
Hayley | Andrew (4-2-1) |
16th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 39 |
|
20 | August 30, 2021 | None | Dani | Flick (4-2)11 |
Saved by Urn12 Day 41 |
|
21 | August 31, 2021 | Dani [Flick, Hayley] |
Wai | Dani (2-2-2; 3-0-0)2 |
17th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 43 |
|
22 | September 5, 2021 | None | Hayley | Wai (2-1-0)1 |
18th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 44 |
|
23 | September 6, 2021 | None | Flick | Cara (2-1-1) |
19th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 45 |
|
24 | September 12, 2021 | None | Hayley | Flick (1-0) |
20th Voted Out 9th Jury Member Day 47 |
|
Jury Vote | George (7-2) |
Runner-Up | ||||
Hayley (7-2) |
Sole Survivor | |||||
Notes: ^1 A Hidden Immunity Idol was used, negating all votes against the user.
^2 The vote resulted in a tie. Per Survivor rules, a revote would commence. ^3 The Brawn tribe was told to invite a castaway from the Brains tribe on their reward. They chose Joey. ^4 In a surprise twist, instead of voting out players, the Brains tribe unknowingly voted for one person to be swapped to Brawn. Cara was "voted out" and swapped to Brawn. ^5 Combined Reward/Immunity challenge. ^6 Both Brains and Brawn attended Tribal Council on Day 19. After a person had been voted out by their respective tribes, the four Immune players had to unanimously decide who to eliminate Laura was saved, eliminating Shannon. ^7 Each player was given the right to pick their merge feast meal upon completion of the challenge; there was no designated winner. ^8 At the Immunity Challenge, it was revealed that the three winners would also be the only contestants who would have an opportunity to vote at Tribal. At Tribal, it was revealed that only one winner would vote and that the winners would have to participate in a fire-making duel to determine who would vote. ^9 The last two people voted out (Baden and Hayley) were sent to Redemption Rock, where they would compete for a chance to re-enter the game. ^10 This person sat out of the Reward Challenge, and correctly chose the winning team, allowing them to go on the reward. ^11 A Hidden Immunity Idol was used, but no votes were cast against its user. ^12 On Days 39 and 41, the voted out castaway could return to the game if they found a Save Scroll in a selection of four urns. Flick found the scroll, allowing her to remain in the game. |
Voting History
Original Tribes | Post-Swap Tribes |
Switched Tribes | Merged Tribe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | |||||||||||
Voted Out | Phil |
Janelle |
Gavin |
Tie | Benny |
Mitch |
Tie | Mock Vote |
Joey |
Daini |
Laura |
Shannon |
Shannon |
Georgia |
Rachel |
Simon |
Kez |
Baden |
Hayley |
Chelsea |
Gerald |
Laura |
Emmett |
Andrew |
Flick |
Tie | Dani |
Wai |
Cara |
Flick |
George |
Hayley | |||
Vote | 5-1 | 7-4-1 | 6-02 | 5-53 | 6-2 | 6-4-02 | 3-3-02,3 | 6-24 | 5-3-1 | 3-2-1-02 | 5-2 | 6-2-1 | 4-05 | 5-3 | 3-2-2 | 6-3-17 | 4-1-02 | 1-08 | 9-1 | No vote9 | 5-4-02 | 1-02 | 4-3-1 | 4-2-1 | 4-2-011,12 | 2-2-23 | 3-0-0 | 2-1-02 | 2-1-1 | 1-013 | 7-2 | ||||
►►► | Hayley | Phil | — | — | — | Mitch | Cara | Joey | — | — | Shannon | — | — | — | Dani | Kez | None | Andrew | Gerald | Emmett | Andrew | Flick | Flick | Dani | Cara | Flick | Jury Vote | ||||||||
►►► | George | None1 | — | — | — | Laura | Georgia | Georgia | Joey | Georgia | Laura | — | — | Georgia | Rachel | Simon | None | Hayley | — | Gerald | Emmett | Andrew | Flick | Dani | Dani | Wai | Cara | None | |||||||
►►► | Flick | — | Janelle | Gavin | Simon | Simon | — | — | — | — | — | Chelsea | — | — | — | Simon | None | Hayley | — | Dani | George | George | George | Cara | None | George | Hayley | None | Hayley | ||||||
►►► | Cara | None1 | — | — | — | Laura | Georgia | None | — | Laura | Laura | — | — | Georgia | Laura | Simon | None | Hayley | — | Dani | Laura | Emmett | Andrew | Flick | Flick | None | Wai | George | George | ||||||
►►► | Wai | None1 | — | — | — | Laura | Cara | Joey | — | — | Shannon | Shannon | — | — | Simon | Kez | None | Hayley | — | Gerald | Emmett | Andrew | Flick | Dani | Dani | Hayley | |||||||||
►►► | Dani | — | Shannon | Benny | Benny | — | — | — | — | — | Shannon | — | — | — | Simon | Baden | Hayley | — | Cara | George | George | Cara | None | Hayley | |||||||||||
►►► | Andrew | Phil | — | — | — | Mitch | Cara | Cara | George | — | — | Shannon | Shannon | — | — | Dani | Kez | None | Hayley | — | Gerald | George | Flick | Hayley | |||||||||||
►►► | Emmett | — | Shannon | Benny | Benny | — | — | — | Laura | — | Shannon | Georgia | Rachel | — | None | Hayley | — | Dani | George | Hayley | |||||||||||||||
►►► | Laura | Phil | — | — | — | Mitch | Cara | Cara | Wai | Daini | Cara | Saved | Cara | Emmett | — | Dani | None | Hayley | — | Gerald | George | ||||||||||||||
►►► | Gerald | — | Janelle | Gavin | Simon | Simon | — | — | — | Laura | — | — | Georgia | Rachel | — | None | Hayley | — | Dani | Hayley | |||||||||||||||
►►► | Baden | None1 | — | — | — | Laura | Georgia | Georgia | Joey | — | — | Flick | — | — | — | Dani | Kez | None | Eliminated | Hayley | |||||||||||||||
►►► | Chelsea | — | Shannon | Benny | Benny | — | — | — | — | — | Shannon | — | — | — | Simon | None | Exempt6 | Evacuated | |||||||||||||||||
►►► | Kez | — | Janelle | Gavin | Simon | Benny | — | — | — | Georgia | Laura | — | — | Georgia | Laura | — | |||||||||||||||||||
►► | Simon | — | Shannon | Benny | None | — | — | — | — | — | Shannon | — | — | — | Flick | ||||||||||||||||||||
►► | Rachel | None1 | — | — | — | Mitch | Cara | Joey | Daini | Cara | — | Shannon | Cara | Emmett | |||||||||||||||||||||
►► | Georgia | None1 | — | — | — | Mitch | None | George | Daini | Exempt6 | Cara | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
►► | Shannon | — | Janelle | Gavin | Simon | Benny | — | — | — | — | — | Chelsea | Voted Out | ||||||||||||||||||||||
►► | Daini | — | Janelle | Gavin | Benny | Benny | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
► | Joey | Phil | — | — | — | Mitch | Cara | Cara | George | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mitch | Phil | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Benny | — | Janelle | Gavin | Simon | None | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gavin | — | Janelle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Janelle | — | Emmett | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Phil | Hayley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Notes: ^1 George played an advantage, allowing him to send himself and five other castaways back to camp without voting..
^2 A Hidden Immunity Idol was played, negating all votes against the user. ^3 The vote resulted in a tie. Per Australian Survivor rules, a revote was held where the castaways involved in the tie would not vote and the remaining castaways could only vote for those involved in the tie. ^4 In a surprise twist, instead of a regular vote, the Brains tribe unknowingly voted for one member to be swapped to Brawn. Cara was "voted out" and swapped to Brawn. ^5 Both Brains and Brawn attended Tribal Council on Day 19. After a person had been voted out by their respective tribes, the four immune players had to unanimously agree on whom to eliminate. They unanimously agreed to eliminate Shannon. ^6 This castaway missed Tribal Council due to medical intervention by production, but was not yet deemed unable to continue in the game. As they could not attend Tribal Council, they could not vote, nor be voted out. ^7 Cara found an advantage that allowed her to select two members of the winning tribe to vote at the losing tribe's Tribal Council. She selected herself and George. ^8 Only the three people who won the Immunity Challenge would have the chance to compete in a fire-making challenge at Tribal Council for the right to cast the sole vote. Dani won the fire-making challenge and cast the sole vote to eliminate. ^9 Chelsea was evacuated due to illness. No vote occurred for her removal and she would not be apart of the jury. ^10 This castaway played an Extra Vote advantage, allowing them to vote twice at Tribal Council. ^11 On Days 39 and 40, the castaway who was voted out could return to the game if they found a Save Scroll in a selection of four urns. Flick found the scroll, allowing her to remain in the game. ^12 A Hidden Immunity Idol was played; however, no votes were cast against its user. ^13 Flick and George did not vote as they could only vote for each other. By virtue of winning the Final Immunity Challenge, only Hayley voted. |
Trivia
- This season marks the second time Australian Survivor filmed locally, following the first season in 2002, which was filmed in Port Lincoln, South Australia.
- This is the first season in Australian Survivor to cast a non-binary contestant.
References
Australian Survivor Seasons | |
---|---|
Nine Network | Seven Network |
2002 | Celebrity |
Network Ten | |
2016 • 2017 • Champions v Contenders (2018) • Champions v Contenders (2019) • All Stars • Brains v Brawn • Blood v Water • Heroes v Villains • Titans v Rebels |